Comprehensive study of risk factors and biomarkers that contribute to elucidation of the pathology of renal disorders due to aging and lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Masaya Koshizaka  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (30466700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 稔  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60447307)
前澤 善朗  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80436443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早期腎機能障害 / 予測危険因子 / 特定健診 / BMI / HbA1c / 歩行習慣 / 腎機能障害 / 予測モデル / リスクシミュレーター / 早期生体マーカー / 慢性腎臓病 / リアルワールド / 特定健康診査 / 遅い夕食 / 病態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
透析導入を防ぐためには、加齢や生活習慣に起因する腎機能障害の早期発見・治療が肝要だが、早期発見が困難であり、新たな手段が求められる。
腎症重症化予防の取り組みで得た過去データを用いて、各種危険因子を総合的に解析し、腎障害発症・進展の早期予測モデルとリスクシミュレータを開発する。
これにより早期に高リスク症例を検出し、臨床検体からDNAを抽出し、DNA脱メチル化異常を利用した腎機能障害の早期生体マーカーを探索する。
より早期から高リスク症例を発見し、危険因子軽減により、腎機能悪化を防ぐため臨床応用を目指す。
危険因子の解析と生体マーカー探索により、エピジェネティクスの観点から、腎機能障害の病態解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify predictive risk factors for early renal dysfunction, we analyzed specific health examination data from the general Japanese population. The composite endpoint was progression of renal dysfunction over 6 years, including doubling of serum creatinine level, 30% and more decrease in eGFR, and 30% and more increase in urine albumin/creatinine ratio (UACR), for participants with UACR 30 mg/gCre and more at baseline. Progression to UACR 30 mg/gCre and more for participants with UACR <30 mg/gCre at baseline.
Results, BMI, HbA1c, and walking habits were significantly associated with progression of renal dysfunction. In conclusion, higher BMI and HbA1c and less walking habits were associated with earlier renal dysfunction in the general population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検診受診者における早期腎機能障害の予測危険因子を明らかとすることが出来た。これにより今後、より予防や介入が必要な受診者を早期に検出することが可能となる。また予測危険因子が、BMI、HbA1c、歩行習慣であったことより、介入可能な内容であり、より検診の意義を高めることができる。
早期腎機能障害を予防することにより、医療費や医療資源の節約に繋がる。