Elucidation of thermogenic mechanism through sphingosine 1-phosphate production and its application to obesity treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Morishige Jun-ichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50423405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 和晃  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80333368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / リソソーム / 褐色脂肪細胞 / トリグリセリド / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
活性化した褐色脂肪組織でSphK1とSphK2により産生されるS1Pがそれぞれどのような機構で熱産生と繋がっているかを明らかとするために,①褐色脂肪組織の熱産生との繋がりをオートファジー経路での脂肪分解 (燃料供給機構) を中心に解析すると共に,②褐色脂肪組織が分泌するエキソソームの放出量と内容物,さらに白色脂肪組織の褐色化と熱産生機能にどのような影響を与えるかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of the bioactive lipid sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) in brown adipocytes. We found that S1P-synthesizing enzyme sphingosine kinase 1 (SphK1) largely localized in the lysosomes of brown adipocytes. In addition, genetic deletion of Sphk1 reduced the number of lysosomes in brown adipocytes. Interestingly, brown adipose tissue of Sphk1-deficient mice showed greater triglyceride accumulation with dominant larger lipid droplets in brown adipocytes, possibly due to reduced lysosome-mediated lipolysis. Furthermore, Sphk1-deficient mice resulted in mild hypothermia upon cold environments than wild-type mice. Because the process of mitochondrial thermogenesis itself in brown adipose tissue of Sphk1-deficient mice was probably comparable with wild-type mice, the decreased fuel supply by impaired lysosomal activity could, at least in part, be involved in hypothermia of Sphk1-deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,リソソーム恒常性の維持にS1P代謝が重要な一端を担っており,リソソームでのS1P代謝の異常はリソソーム恒常性の破綻につながる可能性を示したものであった.これが褐色脂肪細胞で生じれば寒冷曝露時のみならず定常時の熱産生(エネルギー消費)の低下を引き起こし,肥満や代謝性疾患の発症や悪化につながると予想される.薬理学的手法によりS1P代謝異常を是正してリソソーム恒常性の変容が改善できれば,基礎的なエネルギー消費量の増加,延いては内臓脂肪の減少や肥満解消につながり,将来的には有用な肥満の治療法・予防法として臨床応用できるものと期待される.