| Project/Area Number |
20K11603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tazuke Yuko 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10397698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出口 幸一 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00747082)
米山 知寿 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00839368)
當山 千巌 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10839369)
奥山 宏臣 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30252670)
野村 元成 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40546909)
塚田 遼 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70838747)
東堂 まりえ 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50882239)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腸管不全 / 肝機能障害 / 中心静脈栄養 / エピジェネティクス / 短腸症 / エピジェネティック / 耐糖能異常 / 代謝異常 / TPN |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
TPN施行中に経験する合併症の1つとして肝細胞障害(IFALD)があげられるが、その発生 および不可逆性のメカニズムは不明で、根本的な治療方法の開発には至っていない。そこで、治療奏効性の違いを、疾患特異的・後天的に代謝関連遺伝子に生じたエピジェネティクなDNAメチル化による肝機能障害や腎機能障害・耐糖能異常などの易発現性の違いにと仮定した。エピジェネティクスにおけるDNAメチル化に注目し、腸管不全モデルにおける中心静脈栄養に合併する肝機能障害の易発現性のメカニズムを解明することで、個別化された長期TPN患者における代謝異常や肝機能障害の新規治療の可能性を探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the mechanism of the facilitation of hepatic dysfunction associated with central venous nutrition in models of intestinal insufficiency, focusing on DNA methylation in epigenetics. Mouse and rat models of intestinal failure were used, including a short bowel syndrome model and a central venous nutrition model. We also attempted to analyze the changes in expression of PPARs and FGF21 and DNA methylation induced by secondary stress in animal models of intestinal failure after TPN. As a result, there were individual differences even in the same model, and it was difficult to compare the results among the intestinal failure models and to determine the directionality. However, we were able to extract RNA from the TPN model and perform gene profiling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管不全患者にとって中心静脈栄養(TPN)は重要な栄養供給源である。しかし腸管不全患者における肝機能障害(IFALD)は重篤な合併症の一つである。しかし IFALDの原因は多岐に及びしばしば不可逆性であり、その治療は極めて困難であるが、根本的な治療方法の開発には至っていない。 近年、胎児期~新生児期に外的に受けたDNAメチル化などの遺伝子発現制御機構により種々の病態の易発現性に相違があることに注目が置かれている。疾患特異的・後天的に代謝関連遺伝子に生じたエピジェネティクな変化とIFALDの発現性との関連性が得られれば、IFALDの予防的管理が可能となり得る。