| Project/Area Number |
20K11607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Kashima Hideaki 県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (40714746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福場 良之 広島国際大学, 健康スポーツ学部, 教授 (00165309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 血管内皮機能 / 朝食欠食 / 血中グルコース / 血漿インスリン / 血漿遊離脂肪酸 / サーカディアンリズム / 夜食 / ストレス / Hyperglycaemia / Exercise pressor reflex / Insulin / Endothelial function / Flow mediated dilation / Glucose / Breakfast skipping / Glycemic index / 胃内容排出 / グルコース / インスリン / 朝食 / 血圧 / 運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、20~50歳代の成人を対象に、前日の夕食摂取の時刻(「午後7時」 or「午後11時」)および朝食摂取の「有」 or「無」の組み合わせが、動脈硬化初期のバイオマーカーである「血管内皮機能」に与える影響を明らかにし、そのメカニズムの解明に取り組む。さらに同じ条件下で、心理的/身体的ストレス(暗算/静的掌握運動)を午前/午後に課し、これらのストレスに対する血圧上昇の程度を条件間で比較する(1-2年目)。3年目は、朝食欠食が習慣化している者を対象に、朝食摂取の介入研究を実施、その介入期間を通して、日中の血管内皮機能がどのように変化するのかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epidemiological studies and meta-analyses have reported an association between breakfast skipping and cardiovascular disease. However, whether acute breakfast skipping affects a cardiovascular outcome (e.g. vascular endothelial function: VEF) remains unclear. VEF displays a circadian rhythm that attenuates in the morning and gradually improves in the daytime. We hypothesised that breakfast skipping suppresses the improvement of VEF in the daytime in healthy breakfast eaters. VEF in BA was evaluated using the flow-mediated dilation (FMD) method by ultrasonography before and after breakfast and lunch. We suggest that a single bout of breakfast skipping suppresses the VEF of BA in the early afternoon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,不規則な食習慣である「朝食欠食,夜中の夕食摂取」が,なぜ循環器疾患の発症リスクを引き上げるのか,の問いを基礎的ならびに実学的な切り口から検討し,疫学研究の結果を裏付ける知見を見出した。具体的には次の4点である。1:朝食欠食は,日中の血管内皮機能を低下させる。2:夜食と朝食欠食の組み合わせも同様に,日中の血管内皮機能を低下させる。3:朝食欠食は午前中の精神ストレス時の昇圧応答を亢進させる。4:食後高血糖を呈する朝食は運動時の昇圧応答を亢進させる。これらの結果から,循環器疾患の発症予防の観点から,朝食・夕食を規則正しく摂取することに加え,食事内容にも配慮した栄養教育の必要性を示した。