Elucidation of the overall mechanism of metabolic syndrome by high-precision comprehensive protein quantification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Kouhei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (70500578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 邦博  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (30412703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロテオーム解析 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肝臓 / 脂肪組織 / 肥満 / 定量プロテオミクス / 高脂肪食誘導肥満マウス / 質量分析 / SWATH / 代謝異常
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームにおける代謝異常を未治療のまま放置すると、糖尿病、腎不全、心筋梗塞、脳卒中といった致命的な病気の発症を引き起こす。本研究は、高脂肪食によって肥満誘導したマウスの臓器(肝臓、脂肪組織、筋肉、小腸等)におけるタンパク質の発現状況を、SWATH質量分析法と呼ばれる非常に精密な網羅的タンパク質定量法によって、経時的に分析し、メタボリックシンドロームが進行する分子機構の全体像を解明する。本研究によって、代謝異常の進行を予防する、あるいは正常化する積極的な医療介入を可能にし、生活習慣病への移行防止、健康寿命の増加、医療保険制度の健全化等を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SWATH mass spectrometry is an analytical technique that can simultaneously and precisely quantify hundreds to thousands of proteins in organs and other biological samples. In this study, we performed a comprehensive quantitative analysis of proteins in the liver and adipose tissue of mice that were fed a high-fat diet for 5 weeks and were in a state of very early metabolic syndrome. The results showed that the progression of glycogenesis is suppressed in the very early stage of the metabolic syndrome, which may trigger the metabolic abnormalities. We also found novel obesity-related factors such as USP5 and Epiplakin in the liver and ASPH in adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドローム(MS)は、内臓脂肪の蓄積により、インスリン抵抗性・脂質代謝異常といった代謝異常が集積する状態を指す。MSを放置すると動脈硬化などの不可逆的な臓器障害を徐々に進行させ、やがて糖尿病、腎不全、心筋梗塞、脳卒中といった致命的な病気の発症を引き起こす。したがって、できるだけ早い段階でMSを予防し、改善することが、生活習慣病発症のリスクを回避することにつながると考えられている。本研究によって、極初期のメタボリックシンドロームにおける臓器の生化学的変化を一部明らかにすることができた。また、新規に発見された肥満関連因子は、早期のメタボリックシンドロームの治療標的となる可能性がある。