Management of aging of adipose, skeletal muscle, and bone via investigation of intracellular hypercortisolemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Kenji  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40549333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永山 綾子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00837883)
大江 賢治  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30419527)
野村 政壽  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30315080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / コルチゾール / 11β-HSD1 / 老化 / グルココルチコイド
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢による内分泌環境の変化は、恒常性維持を行う一方で加齢現象を促進する。本研究は、加齢に伴い活性が増加し細胞内の糖質ステロイドホルモンの活性・作用調節を担う11β-HSD1に着目した基礎的研究である。
加齢に伴う体組成の変化(内臓脂肪の増加、骨格筋量の減少)や組織の慢性炎症に対する11β-HSD1による糖質ステロイドホルモン作用を解明する。そして、11β-HSD1活性制御による「サルコペニア肥満」の発症・進展の抑制法の開発につなげ、高齢社会の課題「フレイル」の克服を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular cortisol is activated by the aging due to the up-regulation of 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type-1 (11β-HSD1) activity in relation to Somatopause (decrease in growth hormone and insulin-like growth factor-1 system); Adrenopause (decrease in adrenal androgens: dehydroepiandrosterone-sulfate); Menopause/Andropause (decrease in sex hormones form ovaries/testis); and inflammatory cytokines. viscous cycle between aging and intra-cellular cortisol hyperactivation leads to both anthropometric and metabolic disorders, including sarcopenic obesity and osteoporosis. We investigated the efficacy of 11β-HSD1 inhibition on sarcopenia, fat accumulation, and osteoporosis in patients with Cushing’s syndrome and subclinical Cushing’s syndrome, which represent the human aging process. The results of this study will be the basis for the elucidation of the mechanism and improvement of the pathological aging process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超加齢社会をむかえる本邦にとって、加齢とともに増加するサルコペニア、肥満症、骨粗鬆症などの原因の究明と対策は重要な課題である。本研究は、加齢とともにおこる臓器の代謝異常を起こす原因として、糖質コルチコイドの細胞内活性化に着目した独自性のあるものである。また、最終的な結果の導出対象をヒトにおいておりフィードバックが容易である。本研究は、健康年齢の維持、健康寿命の延長、高齢者の生活の質を改善するための新たな知見を得られ、社会的意義が高い。