Changing nutrient absorption with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Hitoshi  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 糖尿病研究センター先端糖尿病研究部, 部長 (80771469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂山 翔太  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 糖尿病研究センター糖尿病・内分泌研究部, 特別研究員 (70817212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNutrition / Sarcopenia / Elderly / 消化吸収 / サルコペニア / タンパク質 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では高齢化が驚くべき速度で進行し健康寿命の延伸に対して多方面から研究が進められている。栄養学としては、良質の栄養を与えることで、筋肉量を維持し、フレイル、ADLの低下を防ぐことが期待される。しかしながら、多数の疾患を持つことが多い高齢者に対して、どの程度投与すれば筋肉量が維持できるのかエビデンスは乏しい。その理由が高齢者においてたんぱく質の消化吸収効率が正確に見積もれていないところにもあると考え、その点を明らかとするための研究を着想した。本研究で高齢者のたんぱく質の消化吸収率を見積もり、高齢者に対してのたんぱく質の必要量、指導量の確定、ひいては本邦における高齢者の諸問題の解決に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research is to orally administer proteins containing markers, calculate the digestibility of proteins in elderly people, and estimate the amount of protein required to maintain muscle. First, to achieve sub-goal 1, we cultivated soybean seeds randomly containing the stable nitrogen isotope 15N to create food containing markers. When measured using isotope mass spectrometry, we found that it contained about 15%, which we determined to be usable. Next, to achieve sub-goal 2, we administered the seeds to mice as part of our study on experimental animals. We conducted a pilot experiment on feeding mainly soybeans, and confirmed that this is possible. In the future, we plan to estimate the amount of markers excreted in mouse feces and optimize it. Sub-goal 3, which will be studied in humans, will be undertaken after completing sub-goal 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦は世界に比して、高齢化が驚くべき速度で進行し健康寿命の延伸、ひいては、医療費の削減を目的として活発に研究が進められている。栄養学からのアプローチとしては、良質の栄養を与えることで、筋肉量を維持し、フレイル、ADLの低下を防ぐことが期待されるが、多数の疾患を持つことが多く、すでにADL低下が出現していることも多い高齢者に対して、どの程度栄養を投与すれば筋肉量が維持できるのか、あるいは改善できるのかエビデンスは乏しい。その理由が高齢者、特に何らかの疾患を持つ高齢者においてたんぱく質の消化吸収効率が正確に見積もれていないところにもあると考えその点を明らかとするための研究として着想した。