Elucidation of intestinal environment improvement mechanism by natural wound healing material using disease mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Miho  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員准教授 (00500399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 恵理  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50466877)
跡見 順子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (90125972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵殻膜 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 細胞外マトリクス / III型コラーゲン / LSZ / 潰瘍性大腸炎モデル / 肺ー腸軸 / 腸内環境改善 / 腸内細菌叢 / IgA / 腸内環境 / 疾患マウスモデル / 創傷治癒 / ストレスタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
日常生活におけるストレスは、腸内環境にも影響を及ぼし腸内細菌叢の乱れ、炎症性腸疾患、慢性炎症、線維化から発癌につながる。従って腸内環境に同時多発的に働きかけて腸疾患の予防や治療につながる副作用のない安全な医薬の開発が急務である。本研究では、400年前から中国の薬学書本草項目に創傷治癒剤として掲載されている鶏卵殻膜に着目し、腸における炎症抑制メカニズムを、疾患モデルマウスを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chicken eggshell membrane has been described as having wound-healing effects in pharmacological books dating back more than 400 years. Recently, it has been reported that eggshell membrane improves knee joint pain and prevents fibrosis and inflammation in animals. We have found that when humans ingest eggshell membrane as a supplement, the balance of intestinal microflora improves as well as respiratory function, skin elasticity, and locomotor function, and when mice are fed eggshell membrane as a supplement, the expression of soft type III collagen, which is secreted early in the wound healing process, increases The results were obtained. In this study, the intestinal environment improving effect of eggshell membrane leading to prevention was verified by the DSS colitis mouse model by prior ingestion of eggshell membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は様々な腸の病気を含み、その中でも最も一般的なものは潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)とクローン病(CD)であり、持続性あるいは反復性の下痢、腹痛、血便などを伴う。近年、IBD患者は増えてきており、比較的若い年齢層(10~30歳代)で発症するため、栄養の吸収障害から成長障害をきたす可能性がある。本研究ではIBDのモデルとして最もよく用いられているDSS大腸炎モデルへの卵殻膜1日1回サプリメント的摂取が、病態悪化を防ぐ予防効果があることを示せた意義は大きい。