Role of hepatic lipase and endogenous lipase inhibitors during onset of combined hyperlipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INAZU Akihiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80293348)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsLPL / ANGPTL8 / APOA5 / VLDL / LIPC / 複合型高脂血症 / 多遺伝子 / TG / Lp(a) / LDL / HDL / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 内因性インヒビター / アクチベーター / アンジオポエチン様蛋白 / ANGPTL / ANGPTL3 / ANGPTL4 / トリグリセリド / 脂肪細胞 / アポA5 / 高トリグリセリド血症 / 肝性リパーゼ / リパーゼインヒビター / 診断マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満に伴う高トリグリセリド血症では、肝臓でのトリグリセリド合成とVLDL分泌が増加している場合と、VLDL分解に働くリポ蛋白リパーゼ活性が低下する場合が混在していると考えられる。
VLDLのトリグリセリドを分解するリポ蛋白リパーぜ (LPL) 活性を抑制する因子として、近年発見されたアンギオポエチン様蛋白 (ANGPTL)を測定し、LPL活性や肝性リパーゼ活性との関連性を調べる。トリグリセリド高値とコレステロール高値の際に見られるLPLインヒビターの増減と背景としてのインスリン抵抗性や脂肪肝との関連性を検討することで病態を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin resistance and abnormal TG metabolism are presumed to be the causes of familial combined hyperlipidemia (FCHL, familial combined hyperlipidemia), but the genetic involvement is not fully understood, although it is considered to be multifactorial. We investigated the genetic involvement of ANGPTL8, an endogenous inhibitor of LPL, and APOA5, an activator of LPL, and the effects of their gene variants on TG metabolism in a healthy population. ANGPTL8 R59W and APOA5 G185C were found to have decreased inhibition of LPL activity and decreased activation of LPL activity, suggesting that they may be polymorphisms involved as part of the polygenes of FCHL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多因子性と考えられている家族性複合型高脂血症の成因を検討するため,健常者において候補遺伝子バリアントとTG代謝の関連について検討した. 本邦の多遺伝子成因としてCETP低下,肝性リパーゼ低下の多型に加えて,LPLの内因性インヒビターANGPTL8とLPLアクチベーターAPOA5の多型によるTG代謝異常惹起性の変動の影響が示唆された.