Project/Area Number |
20K11622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 小胞体ストレス / 統合的ストレス応答 / 海馬神経幹細胞 / ダブルコルチン / マイクロRNA / 長期肥満 / 海馬神経新生 / 機能性食品成分 / 機能性食品 / アポトーシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国で激増する認知症患者では、肥満や糖尿病の病態である小胞体ストレスが発症の要因のひとつとして注目されている。しかし小胞体ストレスの制御機構の全容は未だ明らかでなく、小胞体ストレスを標的とした認知症発症予防法は確立されていない。 本研究では、1) アルツハイマー病モデルマウス海馬のCMAP解析を行い、運動効果を模倣する機能性食品を同定すること、2) 同定した機能性食品の小胞体ストレス制御における役割を明確化すること、3)モデルマウスの認知障害に対する機能性食品の効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。 この研究により、新たな認知症の発症予防および重症化遅延法の確立につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The growing prevalence of dementia owing to aging is considered an urgent issue in Japan because the aging population is extraordinarily expanding. Although it has been suggested that habits for example, regular exercise, preventing lifestyle diseases such as obesity and diabetes, and alleviating social isolation may delay the onset and exacerbation of dementia, scientific evidences supporting these declaration remains obscure. In this study, Alzheimer's disease and obesity model mice were used. We confirmed that prolonged obesity activates the endoplasmic reticulum stress in the neural stem cells of hippocampus and that doublecortin mRNA, which is important for hippocampal neurogenesis and cognitive function, is degraded by the endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced microRNAs. These research findings have been published in an international journal focused on the natural sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、長期肥満マウスの海馬において、小胞体ストレスの活性化を神経新生細胞に確認し、その神経細胞に特異的に発現するダブルコルチン陽性細胞の神経突起が長期肥満マウスにおいて短く、その発現が減少することを確認しました。さらに、小胞体ストレスにより誘導され、ダブルコルチンを標的とするマイクロRNAを同定しました。 今回の成果に基づき、「海馬神経新生-小胞体ストレスの活性化―マイクロRNAの発現-ダブルコルチンmRNAの分解」が潜在的に予防可能な認知症発症危険因子の病態の一つと考えられ、認知症発症の病態解明への一助になることが期待されることから学術的・社会的意義である。