Is the onset of hypertension due to a sympathetic chronic inflammatory response to excessive salt intake in childhood?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Misa  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20418784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 健寿  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (80165985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高血圧 / 高食塩食 / 腎交感神経活動 / 腰部交感神経活動 / 心拍数 / ラット / 交感神経活動 / 幼少期 / 食塩負荷 / 食塩感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
日本だけでなく世界規模で中高年の健康維持のため減塩が広く推奨されている。成人の食塩摂取に対する動脈圧の応答は若年期の食塩摂取に依存する事が示唆されているが、実験的に幼少期あるいは若年期の高塩分食摂取が成人期以降の血圧にどの様に影響するかはほとんど検討されていない。本研究では、若年ラットと成長期以降のラットを用いて食塩摂取の時期・期間・量と交感神経活動および循環機能の相互関係を検討すること、および過剰な食塩摂取が交感神経活動を介した免疫機能異常を引き起こし血管内皮細胞の機能不全リスクをつくるかを検討することを目的とする。これらの結果から、年齢に即した新しい食塩摂取基準の基礎データの作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether excessive salt intake in childhood causes hypertension that develops later in adulthood, and to examine the trends in sympathetic nervous activity during the development of hypertension caused by excessive salt intake in childhood, that is, how sympathetic nervous activity influences the development of hypertension, by directly measuring the actual sympathetic nervous activity in rats. We began measuring sympathetic nerve activity in rats fed a 4% salt diet from the age of 3 weeks immediately after weaning, and then began measuring sympathetic nerve activity from the age of 6 weeks to 21 weeks, dividing the time period into separate periods.
The results showed that arterial pressure increased until 10 weeks of age and remained constant thereafter. Heart rate also decreased until 10 weeks of age and remained almost constant thereafter. However, there were no significant changes in sympathetic nerve activity during either period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食塩摂取に対する動脈圧の応答は、若年期の食塩摂取に依存する事が示唆されているが、実験的に幼少期あるいは若年期の高塩分食摂取が成人期以降の血圧にどの様に影響するかはほとんど検討されていない。本研究結果は、離乳直後から高食塩食を摂餌させ、幼少期の高食塩食が血圧上昇を引き起こしている事を示した。
さらに、高血圧発症の原因が交感神経活動の過剰亢進であると考えられているが、本研究結果から、高血圧発症時、交感神経活動は増加しない事を示した。高血圧発症のメカニズムは不明であるが、これまでの説を覆したことは、学術的・社会的意義がある。