The impact of ketone body metabolic flow on epigenomic modifications, cellular function, and the development of metabolic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UEBANSO Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (10581829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 章  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90304047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケトン体 / 代謝 / 栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 代謝の流れ
Outline of Research at the Start
胎生期の栄養環境が、成人期以降の疾病発症に影響を及ぼす機構が注目されている。すなわち、胎生期に低栄養状態に曝されることにより何らかのエピゲノム変化を生じ(1st hit )、加えて出生後にマイナスの環境要因が負荷されることで(2nd hit)、後天的に生活習慣病の発症リスクを増大させる2段階仮説が広く支持されている。
本研究では、低栄養状態で産生が増加するケトン体に着目し、ケトン体代謝変動が生活習慣病発症に及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of ketone body metabolic flow on epigenomic modifications, cellular function, and the development of metabolic diseases. In cellular experiments, we found that the ketone synthesis pathway additionally increased mRNA expression of ketone body metabolism-related genes together with the presence of ketone bodies. Furthermore, ketone body metabolism-related enzyme deficient mice showed altered protein acetylation modifications in the liver and kidney. In addition, administration of a high-fat, high-sucrose diet to these deficient mice resulted in impaired glucose tolerance compared to wild-type mice. These results indicate that changes in the flow of ketone body metabolism cause changes in protein acetylation and cellular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、細胞内で産生されるケトン体と細胞外から細胞内へ取り込まれるケトン体とでは、同じケトン体であっても細胞機能へ及ぼす影響が異なること、ケトン体代謝酵素の機能欠損がタンパク質修飾を調節することである。これらのことから、ケトン体の産生や代謝などによるケトン体代謝の流れの変化を介した細胞機能調節機構が存在することが明らかとなった。近年、ケトン体産生を促す食事の摂取が、腎機能障害や高血圧などの抑制に働くことや寿命を延伸する作用が示されており、ケトン体代謝の流れによる細胞機能制御機構の解明は疾病予防の新たな標的となる可能性がある。