Physiological effects of ketoacids in complications of chronic kidney disease and sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Norikura Toshio  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40468111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 明子 (小島明子)  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / サルコペニア / ケト酸 / アミノ酸 / マイオカイン / 尿毒素 / 筋芽細胞 / メタボローム解析 / 骨格筋 / 骨格筋細胞 / αケト酸
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病とサルコペニアの合併症(CKD-SP)に最適なケト酸およびその組み合わせを見出すためには、ヒトや実験動物を用いた実験(費用と労力を要する)を繰り返すことは困難である。本研究は、必須アミノ酸からアミノ基転移反応によって生じるケト酸(9種類)が、骨格筋細胞におよぼす生理作用を明らかにする。さらに、実験動物(in vivo CKD-SPモデル)を用いて、ケト酸の生理作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that glyoxylic acid (a keto acid metabolite of glycine) is converted to glycine in myocytes and then metabolized to a variety of amino acids. We also found that glyoxylic acid inhibits dexamethasone-induced muscle atrophy, promotes differentiation into myotubes, and enhances mitochondrial biogenesis. These are the first reports of physiological effects of keto acids derived from nonessential amino acids in muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケト酸は、窒素を含まないアミノ酸代謝物であり、体内でアミノ酸と相互変換される栄養素である。近年、厳格なたんぱく質の摂取制限をした慢性腎臓病患者を、ケト酸サプリメントを摂取させた時のアミノ酸代謝についての臨床研究が行われているが、いまだ実用化には至っていない。本研究により、非必須アミノ酸であるグリオキシル酸(グリシンのケト酸代謝物)が、筋細胞内において複数のアミノ酸に代謝され、筋芽細胞の分化の促進や、筋管細胞の萎縮を抑制するという新たな知見を得た。これらの成果は、今後、臨床研究で用いられるケト酸サプリメントの組成の科学的根拠として活用されることが期待される。