A study on the ways to alleviate senescence-associated secretory phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yasukazu  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90405514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞老化 / 細胞老化随伴分泌現象(SASP) / Senolysis / Senostatics / ヒト線維芽細胞 / スチルベノイド / スチルベノイド誘導体 / プテロスチルベン多糖体 / プテロスチルベン / 細胞老化随伴分泌現象 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞老化随伴分泌現象(SASP) / 老化制御 / senolytic drug / senomorphic drug
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを構成する細胞の一部は加齢に伴い老化し、老化細胞として体内に残存・蓄積する。申請者らはこれまでに細胞老化に伴い細胞の性質が大きく変わることを見出し、その一例として、細胞内酸化ストレスレベルの増加や周囲の非老化細胞への加齢性変化の誘導など様々な影響を及ぼすことを明らかにしてきた。本研究は申請者らのこれまでの知見から老化細胞が種々の生理活性物質を分泌する現象(SASP)に注目し、SASPによる悪影響を緩和する方法を見出すことで加齢性疾患の予防・改善、人々の健康維持・増進へ役立てることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to explore a new method to control senescent cells. Using human fibroblasts, we investigated the differences in Senescence-Associated Secretory Phenotype (SASP) expression depending on the cause of cellular senescence, the search for compounds that exhibit senescence-associated cell-specific elimination (Senolysis), and the search for compounds effective for SASP control (Senostatics) compounds that are effective in regulating SASP. As a result, we found that SASP expression differed depending on the cause of cellular senescence, and newly discovered that pterostilbene polysaccharide could exert Senostatic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化細胞を知り、適切な制御を実現することは、加齢に伴う組織・臓器の健全性を高め、健康状態を改善し、疾病予防や見た目の加齢性変化の緩和にもつながることが期待される。疾患の発症・進展に関わる老化細胞のSASP制御に取り組み、学術データを蓄積することは、細胞老化が進み、老化細胞の蓄積が起こっていると推定される中高齢者の健康を改善するための新たなエビデンスの提供につながる。また、老化細胞をターゲットとした薬剤開発という新たな概念に基づいた疾病予防、健康寿命延伸を目的として、老化細胞の特性に応じたSASP制御効果をもつ有効成分の発見・開発など新たな研究領域開拓や産業利用への波及効果も期待される。