Project/Area Number |
20K11629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ouchi Motoshi 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20409155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 慶太郎 明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10549041)
森田 亜州華 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30780902)
安西 尚彦 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70276054)
本間 知夫 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242246)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / オルガンバス実験 / インスリン分泌 / 膵外分泌 / 抗酸化作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1,5-アンヒドログルシトール (1,5-AG) は、糖尿病指標として用いられる。最近、1,5-AGが加齢・老化に関わる代謝物の一つではないかと議論されている。一方、1,5-AGの数少ない基礎的検討でインスリン分泌刺激作用がある。しかし、生理的作用そのものについては明らかではない。そこで、膵臓を標的臓器に「1,5-AGの生理的作用に抗酸化作用がある」という仮説を設定した。 本研究は1,5-AGの抗酸化作用を介した「インスリン分泌制御機構への影響」と「膵外分泌に対する影響」を検討するものである。これらを明らかにすることで、糖尿病をはじめ膵臓関連疾患に対し、新たなアプローチを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1,5-Anhydroglucitol (1,5-AG) is a clinical biomarker for glycemic control in patients with diabetes mellitus. However, the physiological roles of 1,5-AG are yet to be understood. In this study, we designed experiments using the pancreas as a target organ and investigated the effects of 1,5-AG on pancreatic endocrine and exocrine secretion. We examined whether 1,5-AG induces insulin secretion using an organ bath and rat insulinoma cell line in rat preparations. Both experimental systems revealed no relationship between induction of insulin secretion and presence of 1,5-AG. In addition, ex vivo experiments showed that amylase and lipase secretion by 1,5-AG had no noticeable effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インスリンのみならず、膵外分泌系を同時測定できるex vivoの実験系を確立した。これは膵内外分泌の相互連関の視点に、新たな評価方法を提示出来たと考えている。また1,5-AGがインスリン分泌を誘導するかはコントラバーシャルであるが、本研究は分泌誘導しない結果であり、一定の方向性を示したものである。膵外分泌や膵病理組織変化に対し、1,5-AG単独で明らかな変化も認めなかった。上記の陰性所見の一部は、1,5-AGが含有された漢方薬にてインスリン分泌誘導をした臨床報告がないことを後押しする。1,5-AGは食品含有されており、栄養学領域を含め学際的研究へ発展する足掛かりとなったと考えられる。