Study of lactoferrin to extension of healthy life expectancy in ovariectomized model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Izumo Nobuo  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70368976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / 卵巣摘出 / セロトニン / 更年期障害 / PC12細胞 / ERK活性化 / 自発運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
ラクトフェリン(LF)は、初乳に多く含まれ、哺乳類の成長に極めて重要なタンパク質である。LFが、骨芽細胞の分化を促進することや骨量減少マウスへの治療効果を明らかにした。また、卵巣摘出モデルにおいて、Estradiolの消失が、脳内セロトニンを抑制し自発運動量を抑制することを明らかにした。さらに、PC12細胞において、Estradiolが伸長突起促進作用を増強する作用メカニズムを明らかにした。本研究では、更年期障害に対するLFの効果を証明することで、超高齢化社会において健康寿命を増加させる基盤となるエビデンスの構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This present study was demonstrated the evaluation of lactoferrin (LF) using laboratory animals and cultured cells. In the former, spontaneous locomotor activity in the ovariectomized group was significantly decreased compared to the sham group at night, and LF administration for 8 weeks increased spontaneous locomotor activity. In addition, serotonin release from the frontal lobe was significantly altered, indicating that LF improves decreased spontaneous locomotor activity. In the latter case, using cultured neurons, significant neurite outgrowth was observed with the addition of LF. The expression levels of total ERK and phosphorylated ERK were maximal at 5 min after the addition of LF and persisted until 10 min, indicating that they were suppressed by various inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗炎症作用を有するLFに目をつけ、既に確立しているモデルマウスに対する作用を検討する点で高い効果を得た。さらにLFは母乳に多く含まれる安全なタンパク質であり、臨床使用における安全性も高く、医療費の膨らんでいる我が国において、健康寿命を増加する可能性が大いにあり、非常に意義のある研究と考えられた。
本研究では、ホルモンのバランスが骨代謝だけではなく中枢神経系に影響し、研究成果は更年期障害やステロイド長期投与患者への補助だけではなく精神的抑制を寛解し、患者にとっても、医療費削減を考えても本研究の意義があった。