Identificaiton of nutritional factors which suppresses SASP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Noboru Motoyama  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50277282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞老化 / SASP / 炎症 / 老年病 / 食品 / 老化 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞老化を起こした老化細胞は、加齢とともに蓄積する。また、老化細胞から炎症性サイトカインなどの液性因子が分泌される(SASP)。老化細胞を特異的に除去する(Senolysis)やSASP因子の発現を抑制(Senostatics)する因子によって、種々の老年性疾患の発症や個体老化が遅延することが実証されてきており、細胞老化とりわけSASPの制御が個体老化、老年性疾患の予防・治療のターゲットと考えられている。そこで本研究では、Senostatics活性を示す食品成分に着目し,SASP獲得の分子メカニズムを明らかするとともに、食の側面から健康をささえることにより、健康寿命延長の可能性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senescent cells accumulate during aging and secrete several factors such as pro-inflammatory cytokines. This phenomenon is known as the Senescence-Associated Secretory Phenotype (SASP). It has been reported that SASP is involved in the development of geriatric diseases. Due to the potential of inhibiting SASP to delay the onset of these diseases, it serves as a potential target for their prevention. In this study, our aim was to elucidate the mechanism of SASP and explore bioactive factors derived from natural products for the prevention of SASP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化細胞を特異的に除去する(Senolysis)薬剤の開発が進み、Senolysisによって老年性疾患の発症が遅延し、平均寿命が延長することが示されてきた。本研究でSASP誘導時に発現が変化する遺伝子産物を同定した。また、SASPを抑制する種々の食品由来抽出液の同定を行った。これの研究を通して、SASPをターゲットとした老年病発症の予防方法を開発する基盤となると考えられる。