Effcets of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids on cardiac rhythm and electrical remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Masaki  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40437934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエイコサペンタエン酸 / 心筋電気的リモデリング / 健康増進 / L型カルシウムチャネル / 魚油 / 電気的リモデリング / 高脂肪食 / 心房細動 / EPA / 自動拍動 / イオンチャネル / miR-30d
Outline of Research at the Start
疫学研究において、魚油に含まれる多価不飽和脂肪酸(polyunsaturated fatty acid, PUFA)の摂取が心房細動の発生率を減少させることが報告されているが、その分子機序は明らかではない。本研究では、動物モデルと初代培養ラット心筋細胞を用いて、PUFAの心筋細胞に対する本質的な作用を検証することで、PUFAが心臓の電気活動を調節し心房細動の発症予防に寄与するとの仮説を検証する。特に、PUFAによる心筋イオンチャネル遺伝子の発現制御メカニズムに焦点を置き、PUFAの未だ解明されていない心臓への生理作用を生理学的、分子生物学的手法で明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular benefits of dietary omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids,including eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), has been actively investigated for many years, although the mechanisms for these potential benefits on cardiac rhythm are complex and not well defined. The objective of this study was to evaluate effects of EPA on cardiomyocyte focusing on the L-type Ca2+ channel and a transcription factor CREB. EPA displayed a reduction of spontaneous beating rate, L-type Ca2+ current, mRNA, and protein expressions of the Cav1.2-L-type Ca2+ channel in mice cardiomyocytes caused by a mixture of oleic acid (OA) and palmitic acid (PA) or OAPA. Immunocytochemical analysis revealed a distinct downregulation of the Cav1.2 channel by OAPA with a concomitant decrease in the phosphorylated component of CREB in the nucleus, which was also rescued by EPA.These results suggest that EPA rescues Ca2+ overload caused by OAPA lipotoxicity through the CREB/Cav1.2-mediated pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、EPAが心筋細胞のL型Ca2+チャネルに作用し高脂肪負荷による心筋障害を軽減させるという新しい知見が得られたことから、EPAの心筋直接作用が明らかとなった。これまでに経験的に得られていたEPAの有効性を実験的に証明したことで、科学的根拠に基づいたEPAの栄養機能性の理解とその利用の啓発を目指したい。本研究により、生活習慣病の重症化によるAFの発症を阻止するための新しい医療用サプリメントの開発、そしてEPAの栄養機能性を活用したオーダーメイドな食事提供による健康寿命の延伸に貢献できると考えられる。