Effects of Food and Nutrition on Brain Function:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Yabe  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40239835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 良太  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90710682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords葉酸 / フェルラ酸 / 葉酸欠乏 / うつ様症状 / エピゲノム修飾 / 神経新生 / 食と栄養 / 脳機能 / うつ
Outline of Research at the Start
環境要因と精神疾患の関連性については、ストレス負荷動物を用いた解析が主たるものであったが、環境要因の重要な構成因子の一つとも考えられる「食と栄養」が「脳・精神機能」に及ぼす影響についての検討は不十分と言わざるを得ない。 本研究は、食・栄養と脳・精神機能を結びつける現象としてエピジェネティクスや神経新生に着目し、精神疾患の発症やその予防・治療に食品由来成分(葉酸、及びフェルラ酸)の欠乏・補充が関与、あるい寄与する可能性を追究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of low folate on expression and epigenetic modification of genes involved in neuronal differentiation and maturation in primary mouse neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs) in vitro. An increase in Nestin-positive cells was observed in cells differentiated in a low folate medium for 3 days. An increase in Tuj-1-positive cells and a decrease in MAP2-positive cells were observed in cells differentiated in a low folate medium for 7 days. In these cells, mRNA levels for genes involved in neuronal differentiation and maturation were altered. Hypomethylation of DNA, but not of histone proteins, was also observed at some promoters of these neuronal genes. The level of S-adenosylmethionine (SAM), a methyl donor, was decreased in these cells. The abnormalities in neural maturation and changes in gene expression in culture under low folate conditions were partially normalized by addition of SAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、葉酸欠乏による新生ニューロンの成熟異常にエピゲノム修飾の異常、特にDNAの低メチル化に起因する神経分化・成熟関連遺伝子群の発現変動が関与する可能性を見出した。本研究成果は、うつ病態における葉酸の重要性を示すものであり、適切な量を摂取することの重要性を啓蒙することにより、うつ病の予防や治療に貢献できることが期待される。