Regulation of thymic epithelial cells by fatty acid-binding protein (FABP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10346546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / FABP / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 細胞骨格 / ケラチン / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 脂肪酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺はT細胞を分化させる器官であり、その分化環境は主に胸腺上皮細胞により構成されている。胸腺上皮細胞では、脂肪酸に結合し可溶化する脂肪酸結合タンパク(FABP)が発現しているが、その機能的意義は必ずしも明らかではない。申請者はFABP5-KOマウス胸腺において発現が変動する遺伝子を見出しており、本研究ではその遺伝子発現細胞の解剖学的な同定と遺伝子発現調節メカニズム、そしてその機能的意義について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid-binding proteins (FABPs) are involved in various cellular processes such as metabolism and fatty acid signal transduction. Generation of specific antibody, expression in tissues, and regulation mechanisms of gene transcription were analyzed for Keratin-42 (Krt42) which was identified as a candidate target gene for FABP5. The results showed that Krt42 gene product was expressed in thymic epithelial cells, and that knockdown of Fabp5 enhanced Krt42 gene expression, suggesting that the signaling pathway involving FABP5 may act in a repressive manner on Krt42 gene expression in the thymic epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪酸結合タンパク(FABP)分子群は、細胞内エネルギー代謝、生理活性脂質の合成、シグナル伝達など多様な細胞内プロセスに関わっている。FABPが関与する脂肪酸シグナル伝達経路の標的遺伝子は、脂肪酸代関連謝酵素や増殖・分化関連遺伝子群であるといわれているが、その全貌は明らかではない。本研究結果は、細胞骨格の形成に関与すると思われるKeratin-42の遺伝子が、脂肪酸シグナル伝達系の調節を受けている可能性を示すものである。
今後、FABP分子群と細胞骨格形成の制御及び脂肪酸分子種の関係が明らかになれば、特定の栄養素と遺伝子発現調節メカニズムの基礎的理解に大きく貢献できるものと期待される。