Cancer chemoprevention by using diarylpentanoid analog of curcumin as a functional food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50260071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクルクミン / 制御性T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 機能性食品 / GO-Y022 / 2-deoxy-d-glucose / 乳酸 / クルクミンアナログ / ミトコンドリア / ATP産生 / 食品 / がん免疫 / 発がん予防
Outline of Research at the Start
①試験管内におけるTreg誘導の抑制:マウスの脾臓より制御性T細胞(Treg)を単離する。これにTGF-βを添加し、誘導性Tregを得る。これにDP-CurANAを添加し、Treg誘導の抑制を検証する。
②担癌マウスにDP-CurANAを経口摂取させて腫瘍発生の状態、安全性について調べる。
③担癌マウスにおけるTreg誘導の実態:胃癌モデルマウスGanの腫瘍増大につれて末梢血、胃粘膜、小腸粘膜におけるTregが誘導されるかについて調べる。
④上記の状態で末梢血、胃粘膜、小腸粘膜でのTreg誘導の状態について調べる。また、胃癌において腫瘍免疫を抑制するPD-L1の発現を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Treg) can suppress tumor immunity negatively. Pyrolyzed curcumin analog, GO-Y022 is included in food, and can suppress Treg differentiation at 250 nM. Oral administration of GO-Y022 could significantly inhibit gastric cancer growth in the mouse models, where the percentage of Treg was not influenced. This phenomenon was due to the production of lactate from cancer cells. For this inhibition, we used 2-deoxy-d-glucose (2DG) together with GO-Y022, inhibiting Treg induction. As 2DG is an analog of glucose, it is also safe. We can use GO-Y022 with 2DG as a functional food to induce tumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クルクミンの熱変性体であるGO-Y022、そしてグルコースの誘導体である2-deoxy-d-glucoseを併用することで胃癌細胞からの乳酸産生を抑制して制御性T細胞の分化誘導を抑制できることが示された。この低毒性で、食用可能な化合物を機能性食品として用いることで、胃癌細胞と免疫細胞のクロストークを遮断する。こうして、腫瘍が存在する微小環境における負のスパイラルを断ち切ることに成功した。このような毒性のない食品でがん薬物療法や化学発がん予防が実現できる可能性が示された。