Effects of Exercise on the Oral Microbiota and Saliva of Patients With Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Uchida Fumihiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70736008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
呉 世昶  アール医療専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10789639)
岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80757526)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / NAFLD / 歯周病 / 運動療法 / 口腔内細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 肝線維化 / FAST score / 歯周病原菌種 / PISA / 細菌叢 / 脂肪性肝炎 / LPS / 運動実践 / クッパー細胞機能
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 の要因の一つに歯周病の高い罹患率がある. 代表者は, 運動実践は肥満者の口腔内病変を改善し, 歯周病菌叢を変化させ, 肝ではKupffer細胞の異物貪食能とLPSクリアランスを増大させ, LPSによる自然免疫反応の活性化を抑止して炎症性肝障害を改善させる観察結果を得ている. そこで本研究では, 中高度肥満者に3ヶ月間の運動療法を実施する. その前後において採取した唾液および糞便中細菌叢のメタゲノム解析を実施し, 臨床データと比較検討する. 肥満者の口腔内dysbiosisの改善を介したNASH肝病態の改善とその分子メカニズムについて解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biochemical and genetic analyses on saliva from overweight men with NAFLD and gum disease were done before and after 12-week exercise or diet programs. Importantly, we found that reductions in lactoferrin, lipopolysaccharide, and IgA concentrations were only evident in the men who followed the exercise regimen. The exercise group also showed increased bacterial diversity and changes in the relative constituent bacterial populations. In the overall population, more bacteria expressed genes related to environmental information processing, and less bacteria expressed genes related to genetic information processing and metabolism. In fact, bacteria expressed fewer genes for producing lipopolysaccharides.
It seems that, in people with both non-alcoholic liver disease and gum disease, exercise causes a biochemical shift in the environment of the mouth that favors the survival of less harmful bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により, NAFLD肥満者について, 運動療法が口腔内の細菌叢の構成や唾液成分の変化を介して歯周病の改善をもたらすことが実証され, 肥満者, 糖尿病, 高齢者など歯周病の高リスクグループに対する健康管理の一環として, 運動療法の重要性がより明確になったと言うことが出来る.