Innovative Research Visualizing Aging in Protein Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takata Takumi  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80379007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクリスタリン / 白内障 / アスパラギン酸 / 翻訳後修飾 / 異性化 / 加齢 / 質量分析 / MRM法 / Asp異性化 / 抗体試薬 / 結合型D-Asp / D-アミノ酸 / 老化 / 水晶体 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸はL-体またはD-体として各2種類の形態で存在するが、蛋白質内部アミノ酸に関してはL-体のみであるとされていた。しかし最近、加齢後ヒト生体内の蛋白質中で、複数のD-体のアスパラギン酸(D-Asp)が見つかった。アミノ酸のL-体からD-体への変化は、それを含む蛋白質の構造異常をもたらす。そのため、蛋白質の構造異常を原因とした疾患の発症と関与する可能性がある。より多くのD-Asp蓄積部位に関する情報を集める必要があるが、現在、蛋白質中D-Aspの同定に関しては技術的困難がある。そこで、応募者は簡便・迅速・高感度にD-Asp蓄積部位を見いだせる手法の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to define isomerized aspartic acid residues (isomerized Asp) in proteins as novel molecular markers of protein aging, and to develop a comprehensive and highly sensitive quantitative analysis method for isomerized Asp that will make this possible. As a result, we improved a comprehensive screening method for isomeric Asp sites in human lens proteins (αA-crystallin and αB-crystallin), which accumulate with aging, and developed a highly sensitive quantitative analysis method for each. Using these methods, we confirmed that the isomerization rate increases with aging, and showed how useful Asp isomerization is in "visualization of aging phenomena at protein localities".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質中の異性化Aspを、従来より高い感度で測定する手法を開発した。これを眼球内の水晶体組織へと用いて、加齢に順じて増加する異性化Asp部位(水晶体蛋白質の年齢と定義できる部位)を複数見つけた。また、蛋白質の機能低下との関連性が示されたことから、本手法により評価することができる異性化Asp存在量は、それを含む蛋白質の状態を評価することにつながる可能性がある。代表的な加齢性疾患の原因となる部位には、蛋白質の異常凝集物が蓄積しているため、本手法のさらなる改良や応用が様々な加齢性疾患の早期発見、早期治療への指標となることが期待される。