Maternal quercetin or curcumin intake during lactation affects to inflammation and autophagy of skeletal muscles of high fat-fed rat offspring programmed by maternal protein restriction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sato Shin  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 友花  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60331211)
山岡 伸  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 実験・実習助手 (40830823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胎生期低栄養 / 植物ポリフェノール / 骨格筋 / 慢性炎症 / オートファジー / 妊娠期授乳期低栄養 / クルクミン / 肥満 / ポリフェノール / マクロファージ / 骨格筋萎縮 / 妊娠期低栄養 / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは筋萎縮や筋肉の機能低下である。一方、胎生期の低栄養により児の骨格筋では慢性炎症が生じるという。また、ある種の植物ポリフェノール(PP)は、抗炎症作用の他、エピジェネティックな働きを有する。これまで、応募者は妊娠期に低蛋白食を与えた母ラットの授乳期にケルセチンを摂取させ、離乳後、高脂肪食を与えたところ、仔ラットの骨格筋で炎症細胞数が増加するという事実を見出した。そこで、発育初期に摂取するPPはエピジェネティックな働きを介して児の筋萎縮の制御に関与すると考えた。本研究の目的は胎生期に低栄養に曝された仔の発育初期に植物PPを与え、成長後の骨格筋の萎縮に及ぼす影響を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal undernutrition is associated with the impairment of the development of skeletal muscles in offspring. We investigated the effects of plant delivered polyphenols such as quercetin and curcumin intake during lactation on inflammation and autophagy in the gastrocnemius muscles (GMs) of high-fat diet (HFD)-fed offspring programmed by maternal protein restriction. Quercetin intake during lactation enhanced the increased macrophage number and fibrosis-related cytokine level and the decreased autophagy markers in the GMs of adult offspring. When given curcumin during lactation, the macrophage number and fibrosis area ratio decreased in the GMs. The autophagy markers were increased. Taken together, quercetin and curcumin intakes during lactation may have different function in the GMs of HFD-fed adult offspring programmed by maternal protein restriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、妊娠期・授乳期に低栄養に曝された母ラットの授乳期に植物ポリフェノール(PP)を摂取させると、離乳後に高脂肪食負荷した仔ラットの骨格筋に及ぼす影響がPPの種類によって異なる可能性があることを示した点にある。例えば、乳児期にクルクミンを摂取した仔の腓腹筋では、成長後の高脂肪食負荷により生じる骨格筋における炎症や線維化を、オートファジーを介して軽減することを示した。本研究の結果は、発育初期に摂取するPPの種類によっては早期医療・早期介入とする「先制医療」を見据えた予防策に寄与する可能性がある。