Functional identification of an anti-obesity component and analysis of its molecular mechanism of action by using beige-adipocyte imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Hayato  和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 准教授 (00223298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 正範  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10305120)
岸田 邦博  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (30412703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベージュ脂肪細胞 / 生体イメージング / PETイメージング / 抗肥満効果 / UCP-1 遺伝子発現 / サンショウアロマ / 発光イメージング法 / UCP-1遺伝子発現 / サンショウ香気成分 / 褐色脂肪組織 / ベージュ化 / PETイメージング法 / 18FDG / 鼠径部皮下脂肪 / UCP-1 / 鼠径部皮下脂肪組織 / ベージュ化脂肪細胞 / 生体イメージング法 / 抗肥満成分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、サンショウにはベージュ化を伴う抗肥満効果があるという我々の研究成果を基盤として、新たにベージュ細胞マーカー遺伝子発現を指標とした生体イメージング法を用いてベージュ化誘導に関与する(単一)有効成分を同定し、その体内動態をPETイメージング法で明らかにするとともに、そのベージュ化誘導の分子作用機序を生体から臓器、細胞、分子のレベルでの解析により解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified anti-obesity components and aroma of Japanese pepper, Sansho, using in vivo imaging technique. In the luminescence imaging method, non-specific luminescence was observed near the testicles, so beige adipose cells in the inguinal region could not be observed efficiently. In addition, by PET imaging, we were able to confirm that FDG uptake in white adipose tissue in the inguinal region increased and beige adipose cells were induced.
70% ethanol extract of Sansho containing hydroxy-alpha ,beta etc. and flavones have anti-obesity effects. Fractions containing limonene and geranyl acetate and geraniol peculiar to aroma of Japanese pepper, Sansho, were found to have the effect of inducing UCP-1 gene expression in brown adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベージュ化に関する基盤研究は、エネルギー代謝亢進による肥満抑制や治療薬開発に直接結びつくため、全世界中で広く研究されている。
我々は、サンショウ成分にはベージュ化を誘導し、抗肥満効果を有することを報告してきた。古くから食経験のある安全性の高いサンショウの成分に関して、熱産生タンパク質UCP-1遺伝子発現を指標に生体イメージング法を用いてベージュ化誘導活性を有する抗肥満成分およびアロマ成分の同定をすることにより、新規抗肥満薬やサプリメントの開発につながるものと期待される。