Novel Physiological and Pathophysiological Roles of XOR in Insulin Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Satoh HIroaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20323595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森谷 千尋  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90645037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsXOR / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 尿酸
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病の病態においてインスリン抵抗性の発症機序を解明することは糖尿病治療戦略において重要な課題である。高尿酸血症とインスリン抵抗性や肥満との間に正の相関を示すことが多くの観察研究で報告されているが、因果関係は不明である。
本研究では尿酸の産生に重要な酵素であるXOR (キサンチンオキシドレダクターゼ)に着目し,XORがインスリン抵抗性に及ぼす影響とその作用機序を解明する。インスリン抵抗性主要臓器である肝臓や筋肉への直接的なXOR生理活性を解明することで、新たなインスリン抵抗性発症機序が解明され、新たな糖尿病治療薬の開発に大きく貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many observational studies have reported a positive correlation between hyperuricemia and insulin resistance, but the causal relationship is unknown. In this study, we focused on XOR, an enzyme important in the production of uric acid, and investigated the effect of XOR on insulin resistance using the XOR inhibitor febuxostat; XOR inhibitors significantly increased insulin sensitivity in peripheral tissues but did not significantly alter insulin sensitivity in the liver. We elucidated that XOR inhibitors enhance insulin sensitivity by directly inhibiting XOR in skeletal muscle.
These results suggest that XOR is not only involved in uric acid production but may also be closely related to the pathogenesis of insulin resistance in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、XORは尿酸産生に関与するばかりでなく、骨格筋でのインスリン抵抗性の病態にも深く関与していることを明らかにした。 本研究の成果により、骨格筋におけるXORとインスリン抵抗性との関連が解明され、インスリン抵抗性の新たな発症機序の解明につながると期待される。さらに今後ますます重要と考えられるインスリン抵抗性の治療薬の開発につながると期待される。