| Project/Area Number |
20K11656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楠 正暢 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20282238)
大須賀 洋祐 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (10741986)
藤田 英二 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50506300)
小濱 剛 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
金 憲経 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (20282345)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 赤外線深度センサー / 高齢者 / 介護予防システム / 自立度評価 / KINECT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の機能的自立度評価は、アンケートや専門家による主観的な評価尺度により行われている。例えば、転倒の危険性を調べるための歩行や動きの評価も、テストの多くは「できる」「できない」といった回答をもとに数値化して評価するものとなっている。アンケートや聞き取りによる方法は安価であり、使用が容易であるというメリットをもつが、機能自立度や生活動作(ADL)の客観的指標としての妥当性からは問題が残されている。本研究は,高齢者に対して赤外線深度センサーを用いて動作解析をおこない,同時に測定した多くの健康度や体力変数との関係性を明らかにし,最終的に介護予防のシステムを構築するとともに運動による効果を実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used the KINECT sensor to evaluate the movement patterns of the 20-second stepping (ST) and chair standing test (CS), and identified that these two variables have strong discriminatory performance for detecting “need for assistance” in older adults. We specifically focused on ST from multiple tests for nursing/nursing care groups, reevaluated its reliability, reconfirmed the conditions that the test should have, and compared and examined the differences in testing depending on the presence or absence of nursing care. We also compared the ST data with the Balance Master Evaluation Method to confirm the validity of ST as a balance test. Finally, using data from a large-scale group health checkup in Tokyo, we created a draft of a five-level evaluation method for ST and CS tests, and attempted to set standards. Screening using this evaluation method seems to be effective, and we would like to introduce it to many communities in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦では,小子高齢化が進み,高齢人口の増加に伴い,虚弱な人や介護を要する人が増加している。このため高齢者の機能の減退を早期に発見し,早急な介護予防などの自立維持の取り組みが求められるが,これまで介護判定等は専門家が個別に評価する手段が取られ,主観的な評価に依存することも少なくなかった。本評価法は自立度を客観的に評価することを狙いとして赤外線センサーを使って簡単な動作テストから介護や転倒のリスクを評価できることを示したものである。東京都板橋区高齢者のお達者健診をもとに大規模集団から得られたテストのノルムや5段階による評価法の試作も有効なものとみられる。