| Project/Area Number |
20K11661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2022-2024) Sonoda Women's University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Hitomi 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80782185)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 浩子 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20315857)
木内 佳織 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70467504)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 味覚感度 / 食育 / 健康的食行動 / 食行動 / 自己管理能力 / 学童期 / 味覚 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、学童期の子どもにおける食の乱れや味覚感度の低下が指摘されている。食行動の形成期である学童期に、望ましい食行動につながる自己管理能力の育成が求められている。食行動の変容には、子どもの環境要因である保護者へのアプローチも必要であるが、具体的な方法は確立されていない。そこで本研究は、子どもの自己管理能力を育成する食育プログラムの検証を目的として、①学童期の子どもの味覚感度と食行動との関連を明らかにし、②子どもと保護者を対象にした味覚感度に着目した食育プログラムを実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the relationship between taste perception and eating behavior in school-aged children, and the effect of the nutrition education program focusing on taste perception on children’s healthy eating behavior. The survey results indicated that approximately 20% of the children had reduced taste perception. Opportunities to have dinner with family members and children’s positive attitudes were significantly associated with their taste perception. Although the nutrition education program did not lead to significant improvements in either children’s taste perception or healthy eating behavior, a tendency toward improvement was observed. Additionally, the results of covariance analysis showed that parents’ healthy eating literacy was a significant predictor of children’s healthy eating behavior.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
味覚は食行動や食品選好に影響を与える要因の一つである。そのため、本研究で学童期の子どもにおける味覚感度の現状および食行動との関連を明らかにすることにより、味覚感度など客観的指標を取り入れた体験型アプローチや、家庭との連携を強化する取り組みなど、食育実践における新たな方針の基礎資料となる。また、本研究は、健康日本21(第3次)や食育推進基本計画に掲げられた「心身の健康を支える食育推進」という方針にも整合しており、その成果は、子どもの自律的な健康的食行動の形成、生涯を通じた食育の推進に寄与するものである。