Hepatoprotective effects of yellow Chinese chives extract via elevation of intracellular glutathione
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kayoko  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00505935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 誠二  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50172052)
守谷 智恵  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60253001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黄ニラ / グルタチオン / 酸化ストレス / 地方野菜
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の抗酸化物質であるグルタチオン量を高めることは、酸化ストレスが関与する疾病の予防に有効であることが期待される。申請者のグループでは細胞内グルタチオン上昇活性をもつ食品成分のスクリーニングを行っており、黄ニラに強い活性があることを見出した。本研究では、黄ニラが細胞内グルタチオン上昇を介して酸化ストレスによる肝臓障害保護作用を発揮することを明らかにし、機能性食品素材とすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that yellow Chinese chive extract (YCE) increased intracellular glutathione levels. Further, We identified (Z)-10-devinylajoene as a compound that increases intracellular glutathione levels from the yellow Chinese chives. Acetaminophen (APAP) is a commonly used analgesic. However, an overdose of APAP causes severe hepatotoxicity via depletion of the hepatic glutathione. Pretreatment with YCE significantly prevented increases in serum AST and ALT levels in mice. YCE led to an increased expression of Nrf2 and its target antioxidant enzymes. These results suggest that YCE could increase intracellular glutathione levels via activation of the Nrf2 antioxidant pathway, and protect against APAP-induced hepatotoxicity in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレスは、様々な疾病の発症や増悪化に関っており、生体内の抗酸化物質であるグルタチオン量を上昇させることは、酸化ストレスが関与する疾病の治療や予防に有効であることが期待される。本研究により黄ニラに細胞内グルタチオン上昇作用があること、活性成分が(Z)-10-devinylajoeneであることを明らかにした。本研究により、黄ニラが細胞内グルタチオン上昇を介して酸化ストレスによる肝臓障害保護作用を発揮することを明らかとなり、機能性食品への応用および地方野菜の振興につながると考えられる。