Project/Area Number |
20K11663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生活習慣病 / DOHaD / 胎盤 / ビタミンD / AMPK / 栄養状態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、我が国では、出生体重2,500g未満の低出生体重児の頻度が増加傾向にある。出生体重の低下は生活習慣病の発症リスクと関連するが、母体栄養が出生体重を含めた児にもたらす影響の分子機序はほとんど明らかでない。 これまでに我々は、母体の血中ビタミンD(VD)と胎盤のリン酸化AMP kinase(pAMPK)量、pAMPK量と児の出生体重、胎盤重量とに、それぞれ正の相関関係があることを示した。 本課題は母体VDと胎盤のpAMPK量、さらにエピゲノム変化との関係に着目し、VDが母児にどのように影響を及ぼすのか、また児の将来の生活習慣病の発症との関連性を検討し、将来の先制医療への道を拓くものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the frequency of low birth weight infant tend to be increasing in Japan. Decreased birth weight is associated with the future risk of adult-onset noncommunicable diseases. However, the underlying molecular mechanisms remain unclear the relationship between maternal nutrition and its effects on the offspring, including birth weight. Until now, we found a positive correlation between maternal blood vitamin D and phosphorylated AMPK levels in placenta, and between phosphorylated AMPK levels and birth weight and placental weight, respectively. In this study, we investigated whether AMPK activation affects the expression of birth weight/placental weight-related genes using placenta model cell BeWo. Furthermore, we measured the expression levels of one carbon metabolism-related genes using placenta. In addition, we examined the relationship between the expression levels of these genes and birth weight/placental weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により、我々は胎盤モデル細胞BeWoを用いて、これまでに明らかにした出生体重/胎盤重量と関連する遺伝子の発現が、AMPKによって制御されている可能性を示した。さらに、これまでに母体の血中ビタミンDと胎盤のリン酸化AMPK量、リン酸化AMPK量と児の出生体重や胎盤重量にそれぞれ正の相関関係があることを見出していることから、ビタミンDが胎盤のAMPKの活性に寄与している可能性がある。このように、本研究課題の成果はヒトへの還元、すなわちDOHaD説に基づく生活習慣病の予防による「先制医療」の実現に寄与するものと期待される。