Project/Area Number |
20K11664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawakami Kyojiro 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞外小胞 / バイオマーカー / 認知機能低下 / 長期縦断研究 / エクソソーム / 認知機能 / 縦断研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知機能の低下は超高齢社会の我が国では重要な問題の一つである。認知機能低下の早期のバイオマーカー開発には様々な取り組みが行われているが、実用化には至ってはいない。その原因として、横断研究における個人差が挙げられる。そこで、本研究では同一人物を長期追跡した縦断研究の検体を用い、個人差を抑えた探索研究を行う。具体的には、細胞から体液中に放出され、由来細胞の成分を内包する細胞外小胞を血漿から単離した後にプロテオーム解析を行い、従来の血漿全体の解析では見えなかった新規バイオマーカーの発見を目指す。さらに、細胞外小胞の機能解析として、候補タンパク質が病態に及ぼす影響を、培養細胞を用いた実験系で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to search for novel biomarkers of cognitive decline targeting extracellular vesicles, using samples from a long-term longitudinal study to minimize individual differences. First, we selected samples from a longitudinal study in which cognitive function declined continuously from age 70 to age 73 and 76 in the same individuals. Then, after investigating a purification method suitable for proteome analysis of extracellular vesicles using plasma, we purified extracellular vesicles from the samples and performed proteome analysis. As a result, 737 proteins were identified, and 21 proteins were significantly increased or decreased in cognitive decline samples. We will compare the results with those of the group without cognitive decline, verify the results using multiple samples, and develop a new biomarker for cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知機能の低下は超高齢社会である我が国では重要な問題の一つである。認知機能低下の早期バイオマーカーの開発には様々な取り組みがなされてはいるが、実用化には至っていない。我々はバイオマーカーの開発を難しくしているのは、個人差が影響しているのではないかと考えた。本研究では長期縦断研究の検体を使用することで、個人差を抑えた探索研究が可能であり、新規のバイオマーカーの開発につながることが期待される。