The effects of meal timing on glycemic control and body weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Hatamoto Yoichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 主任研究員 (90738832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 麻衣  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養疫学・食育研究部, 室長 (10723661)
吉村 英一  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 室長 (70613214)
緒形 ひとみ  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (80455930)
川中 健太郎  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80339960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体重調節 / 摂取タイミング / 食後の血糖値 / 時間栄養学 / 血糖値 / 食後高血糖 / 肥満 / 身体活動量 / エネルギー消費量 / 持続血糖モニター
Outline of Research at the Start
夜遅い時間帯の食事および朝食欠食などの不規則な食習慣は、糖尿病や肥満の発症と関連する。
本研究では、1日の食事リズムのズレそのものが健康指標に悪影響を及ぼすかについて、実験室的研究介入研究および縦断研究から明らかにする。介入研究では、食事内容・睡眠時刻を統一した上で、食事時刻のみ異なる試験デザインにより実施する。本研究の実施は、食事リズムを考慮した栄養指導の実現への一助となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of meal timing on weight and blood glucose regulation through two studies.
1. In the study on late meal schedules and blood glucose levels, eight subjects followed both early and late meal schedules for eight days each, with 24-hour blood glucose levels measured. The late meal schedule resulted in significantly higher average 24-hour blood glucose levels. 2. In the study on early meal timing and weight loss effectiveness, 97 adults participated in a 12-week weight loss support program. The results showed that the group with earlier breakfast times had significantly higher weight loss rates compared to the group with later breakfast times.
These findings suggest the importance of meal timing in blood glucose management and weight loss programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの研究は、食事のタイミングが健康管理において重要な役割を果たすことを示している。学術的には、遅い食事が血糖値を上昇させるメカニズムの理解が進み、糖尿病予防や治療における新しいアプローチが期待される。社会的には、早い朝食が減量効果を高めることが示されたことで、効果的な減量プログラムの設計や健康教育に寄与する。これらの成果は、健康維持や生活習慣病予防のための具体的な指針を提供し、公共の健康増進に貢献する。