Applications of probabilistic combinatorics and extremal set theory to deriving bounds in classical and quantum coding theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuichiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20756142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords符号理論 / 組合せ論 / 極値集合論 / 確率論 / 自己同期符号 / 組合せ符号 / 誤り訂正符号 / 確率的組合せ論 / 誤り訂正 / 同期 / グラフ理論 / ネットワーク / グループテスティング / センサーネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
情報科学においては,様々な理論限界の解明が重要である.例えば,情報理論が学問として生まれる契機となった「シャノンの定理」はまさに,情報圧縮と誤り訂正における人類の限界を,数学的に導出している.情報科学の基盤となる数学においても限界探求は重要であり,近年,与えられた条件を極限状態で達する集合を考究する学問である極値集合論が脚光を浴びている.本研究では,この極値集合論およびそこで中心的役割を果たす確率的組合せ論を,情報科学において新しい応用方法を確立し,同期用系列や高速情報圧縮回路,量子誤り訂正といった分野において活躍させ,ひいては極値集合論と確率的組合せ論の発展にも寄与することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this research project has been to find and explore novel applications of probabilistic and extremal combinatorics to coding theory and help develop a theory that connects the two types of combinatorics and coding theory in new ways. For this purpose, we investigated several well-known unsolved coding-theoretic problems that had resisted successful applications of probabilistic arguments and related extremal set-theoretic approaches. The highlight of the results obtained by this research project is the resolution of an important problem in coding theory that had been open for more than 50 years. We proved that the asymptotic rate of what is known as an optimal difference system of sets achieves the well-known Levenshtein bound. This means that, in theory, we can develop a computationally efficient synchronization system even under the presence of strong additive noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果はさまざまであるが,その最大のものは前項で述べた,最適 DSS の漸近符号化率が Levenshtein 限界を如何なる要求雑音耐性水準においても達成することを証明したことである.最適 DSS はデジタル通信における送信者と受信者の同期を,雑音下においても高い信頼性を保証しつつ効率的に行うための数学的構造物である.本研究では DSS の理論限界を明らかにするとともに,簡単に漸近最適である DSS を構成するアルゴリズムを提示しており,数学的にも,情報理論的にも,また電気電子工学的にも興味深い成果である.