Project/Area Number |
20K11669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 公開鍵暗号理論 / 基底簡約アルゴリズム / 格子の最短ベクトル問題 / 並列計算 / 格子基底簡約 / 公開鍵暗号システム / sieveing / svp challenge / プロセス協調並列計算 / 基底簡約問題 / sieving / 並列計算アルゴリズム / 確率分布 / 効率的なアルゴリズム / 基底簡約 / 大規模並列計算 / 最短ベクトル問題 / 格子暗号 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
格子暗号は、量子アルゴリズムでも効率的な解法が見つかっていない次世代の暗号として注目されている公開鍵暗号方式である。格子暗号の安全性は、格子の最短ベクトル問題の求解の困難性の評価によって担保される。 この研究では、格子基底簡約に、sievingを組み合わせるという、近年注目を浴びているアプローチを用いて、最短ベクトル問題に対する効率的なアルゴリズムを構築を目指す。sieving は、 既知の格子ベクトルの組の和や差を考えることにより、短いベクトルを探す手法である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched the basis reduction algorithm for the shortest vector problem in lattices. The shortest vector problem in lattices forms the foundation of security for lattice-based cryptosystems, which are a type of public-key cryptosystem. The shortest vector problem involves finding the shortest vector among those in a lattice generated by a basis matrix. To reduce the basis, one must generate many candidates of short lattice vectors and repeatedly select the most efficient vector for reduction from among them. This research explored how to process basis reduction efficiently. Using the developed program, we successfully ranked on a challenge site for the shortest vector problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の公開鍵暗号技術は、主に素因数分解や離散対数問題に基づいて安全性が設計されてきた。これらの技術は、現在のコンピュータ技術では解読が非常に困難であるため、高い安全性を誇っている。しかし、量子コンピュータの登場により、これらの公開鍵暗号技術が脅かされる可能性が出てきた。量子コンピュータに耐性のある新しい公開鍵暗号システムとして、格子暗号システムが研究されてきている。格子暗号システムは、数学の格子理論を基にしている。システムの安全性の評価には解読アルゴリズムの研究が欠かせない。 この研究では、プロセス並列計算を用いた、格子の最短ベクトル問題に対する効率的なアルゴリズムを開発した。