Intrinsic universality of co-transcriptional folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Seki Shinnosuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30624944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子プログラミング / 共転写性フォールディング / RNAオリガミ / オリタタミモデル / 本質的計算完全性 / チューリングマシン / 分子自己組織化 / RNA共転写性フォールディング / オリタタミシステム / 折り畳みシステム / 2次元チューリングマシン / チューリング完全性 / Intrinsic simulation / 分子計算
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAからタンパク質を合成する際の中間媒体であるRNAは、生成時に複雑な構造に折り畳まれながら様々な情報処理を行うことが知られている。この現象「RNA Cotranscriptional folding (CF)」により試験管内で人工構造を生成する技術が2014年にScience誌上で発表された。この技術を更に発展させ構造生成のみならず人工的な情報処理をも可能にするために提唱された数理モデルが「折り畳みシステム」である。
折り畳みシステムは全ての計算可能関数を計算できる(チューリング完全性)。CF駆動汎用計算機の実現を目指し、本研究ではCFの計算能力を超えてその本質的挙動の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An RNA sequence folds while being transcribed, that is, synthesized sequentially from its DNA template. This so-called co-transcriptional folding plays vital roles in assembling structures and computing in-vivo. Geary et al. demonstrated experimentally how to program a specific tile-like structure into a template such that the corresponding RNA sequence folds co-transcriptionally into the target structure. A formal model called Oritatami aims at developing this architecture further towards computation. It has been proved capable of computing all computable functions. However, such Turing-universal oritatami systems (OS) were too complicated to be implemented in the laboratory. In this project, we have simplified a TUOS to a considerable extent. More importantly, we designed a compiler from a variant of Turing machine, which can be easily programmed, to an OS. As a result, oritatami programming have been sufficiently simplified for their actual implementations in the laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子プログラミングは生体高分子の振る舞いの観察ではなく、我々の意図するように振る舞う高分子の設計を目的とする。オリタタミはこの分野において最も新しいモデルの一つである。抽象タイルアセンブリモデル(aTAM)は、理論研究がDNAベースの様々な分子計算システムの実装につながっており、理論と実験の協働がこの分野でうまく機能している好例である。aTAMは多数の高分子の凝集による自己組織化のモデルであり、オリタタミが扱うRNA1本鎖のフォールディングによる自己組織化とは本質的に異なる。生体内の計算はRNAが司っており、オリタタミの研究により生体内で自動構築、治療を行うシステムなどの実用化が期待される。