Project/Area Number |
20K11673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Tetsuo 金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (90113133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上原 隆平 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00256471)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アルゴリズム / パス / 森 / 多項式時間 / 平面グラフ / 地図 / 輸送問題 / 線形計画法 / 充足可能性問題 / 最適化問題 / グラフ / NP完全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で考える輸送問題が輸送計画で代表的な最短経路問題と異なる点は,行き先が決まっていない輸送問題だという点である.具体的には,ある領域を多数の小領域に区切った上で,余剰物資のある領域から物資が不足している領域に輸送することにより物資の不足分を解消する.そのための物資の輸送には各領域に1台ずつ用意された車両を用いるが,車両は隣接領域間の往復だけに使われるという制約の下で考える.同様の問題に様々な場所に蓄えられた土を穴まで運んですべての穴を埋める最も経済的な運搬計画を求める問題があるが,土と穴が共に2次元平面の任意の場所にあり,しかも運搬の経路は自由である点が本研究で考える輸送問題と異なる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study deals with the computational hardness problem of transportation problems. In the field of algorithms, a problem is said to be efficiently solved when it can be solved in the time represented by a polynomial equation in the size of the input. The transportation problem addressed in this study considers whether all demands can be met using vehicles provided at each node when the supply or demand of a commodity is specified at the nodes of a graph. The vehicles can only travel to and from neighboring nodes, and the quantity of goods is also limited. In this setting, we have shown that an efficient algorithm exists when the graph has a simple structure containing at most one cycle. Furthermore, the problem of minimizing the maximum unsatisfied demand was also found to be efficiently solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,輸送業界は人手不足に起因する深刻な問題を抱えている.この問題を解決する一つの方法として,一人の運転手が長距離を輸送するのではなく,短距離だけ輸送するという方式への転換が必要であろう.その際,本研究で想定したようなモデルが考えられる.本研究ではサイクルを高々1つしか含まないグラフを考えたが,これを多数のサイクルを含むグラフに拡張できれば実用化も考えられる.そのための方法として,正確な解を求めるのではなく,最適解との誤差を定数倍以内に限定するような近似アルゴリズムを提案することが考えられる.これができればオペレーションズリサーチの分野でも大きな貢献となるであろう.