Algorithms for speeding up execution in natural computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Akihiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10295008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / ナチュラルコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
ナチュラルコンピューティングの一つとして,生物の細胞などの生態系を計算のためのハードウェアとみなして計算を行うための研究が注目を集めている.しかしながら,理論的に計算可能であっても,生体系をハードウェアとして仮定した場合の計算の実行速度についての検証はほとんど行われていなかった.
本研究では,ナチュラルコンピューティングの現実世界での計算の実行速度に焦点を当て,高速に実行可能な問題解法(アルゴリズム)の提案を行う.また,アルゴリズムを実行可能な並列計算シミュレータを開発し,提案アルゴリズムの正当性,及び,実効性の検証を行うとともに,解の精度や計算速度についても評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In natural computing, many results have been proposed for computational models, which are based on biological systems, as hardware for parallel and distributed processing. In this study, we focused on the execution speed of natural computing in the real world, which has not been considered in previous studies. We first verified the computational capability of proposed models from a practical view of the execution speed of algorithms, and also proposed algorithms for computationally hard problems using fast executable operations. We also developed a parallel simulator for the proposed computational model. We verified the validity and effectiveness of the proposed algorithm and evaluated the accuracy and computational speed of the proposed algorithms using the simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,生物の細胞の生命活動などの自然界のシステムを計算に用いるナチュラルコンピューティングにおいて,実行速度を考慮した計算モデルと効率のよいアルゴリズムの提案を行なった.これにより,従来の計算機では正確な解を求めることが非常に困難である問題に対して,実用的な時間で問題を解くナチュラルコンピューティングの実現に一歩近づくことができたことになる.また,提案モデルに対して高速に動作するシミュレータの開発を行っており,ナチュラルコンピューティングにおけるアルゴリズムの正確な評価や検証について貢献できているものと考えられる.