Discovery of new graph invariants to capture the cycle ctructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90186924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハミルトンサイクル / サイクル / 次数和 / 辺着色 / 虹色禁止部分グラフ / グラフ / パス / 次数 / 禁止部分グラフ / 因子
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフにハミルトンサイクルが存在するための既知の十分条件の多くは、その条件をわずかに満たさないグラフがハミルトンサイクルの存在に向けて臨界的状況にあることを捉えない。一方その条件を満たしたグラフは、単にハミルトンサイクルをもつだけでなく、サイクル分布に関する様々な強い性質を満たす。本研究はこのような一見不連続に見える変化を数値的に捉える不変量を発見し、その数値を通して変化の連続性を記述することを目指す。本研究を通して、「定性的な観察を定量的な観測に転換する」という自然科学の基本原則をグラフ理論に呼び込み、グラフ理論を一段進化させることを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a graph nearly satisfies a sharp sufficient condition for the existence of a hamiltonian cycle, there might be some sign suggesting that it is "almost" hamiltonian. In order to investigate this possibility, we studied the relationship between the degree sum of general graphs and that of its spanning bipartite subgraphs. We proved that a graph G of even order contains a spanning balanced bipartite subgraph H such that the degree sum of H is not less than approximately the half of the degree sum of G. It implies that a extended version of Moon-Moser Theorem is stronger than Ore's Theorem. We also proved the counterpart of this result for graphs of odd order. Next we considered edge-coloring as a generalization of spanning subgraphs. Let H be a connected graph and K be its subgraph. Then every rainbow H-free complete graph edge-colored in sufficiently many colors is rainbow K-free if and only if K is a star and H is its simple subdivision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハミルトンサイクルは輸送網における効率的配送、符号の長周期巡回生成など幅広い応用をもつ一方、それ自体が多くの理論的興味を引く研究対象である。しかし一般のグラフにハミルトンサイクルの存在を問う問題はNP-完全問題である。こうした状況において、ハミルトンサイクル発生の予兆を数値的に捉えることは、理論、応用の両面において知見を深める。全域2部グラフの観点からこの問題にアプローチした本研究は、問題に新たな視点を与え、また本研究の成果はこの視点の有効性を示す。また全域部分グラフを辺着色へと一般化する発想も従来なかったものであり、辺着色の分野に新たな研究の場を切り開く。