Research on resource allocation problems by discrete convex analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2021-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Murota Kazuo  統計数理研究所, 大学統計教員育成センター, 特任教授 (50134466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords離散凸解析 / 最適化理論 / 数理工学 / 情報基礎 / アルゴリズム / 経済理論 / 情報基盤 / 資源配分問題
Outline of Research at the Start
「離散凸解析」は,凸関数と離散構造と併せて考察する最適化の理論であり,連続世界の凸解析に匹敵する理論を離散世界に構築することを目標とした提唱された,連続と離散を繋ぐパラダイムである.
本研究では,離散凸解析の双対理論を軸に据えて,離散資源の公平配分問題に関する理論とアルゴリズムを構築する.この問題に対して,コンピュータの負荷分散,グラフ理論における向き付け問題,経済学・ゲーム理論における不可分財の公平配分などの様々な文脈において個別の成果が得られているが,離散凸解析に基づく一般的な枠組を作ることによって,離散凸解析の特徴である「分野の横断性」をより発展させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discrete Convex Analysis is a theory of optimization that connects continuous optimization and discrete optimization by establishing a general framework for discrete optimization comparable to the conventional convex analysis in the continuous setting. In this research project we aimed at developing a general framework for discrete resource allocation problems on the basis of the duality theory in discrete convex analysis. We have obtained theoretical results and algorithms for discrete structures such as M-convex sets (sets of integer points in an integral base polyhedron), M2-convex sets (sets of integer points in the intersection two integral base polyhedra), integral network flows, and integral submodular flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散凸解析は,最適化において「連続と離散を繋ぐパラダイム」であり,様々な分野で別々に考察されてきた数学的な構造を,分野を越えて理解して,相互に利用するための枠組みである.離散凸解析の理論やアルゴリズムが一般的な形で整理されることによって,コンピュータ科学,オペレーションズ・リサーチ,経済学,ゲーム理論,数学などの様々な分野での共通の言葉やアプローチが生まれ,学問諸分野の交流が可能となる.さらには,その共通の知識に基づいて,様々な応用が繋がり発展していくことが期待される.