Study on algorithms of numerical methods for large scale nonlinear optimization problems and their implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YABE HIROSHI  東京理科大学, データサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90158056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成島 康史  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70453842)
中山 舜民  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 助教 (90847196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形最適化 / 無制約最小化 / 制約条件付き最小化 / メモリーレス準ニュートン法 / 近接勾配法 / 非線形半正定値計画 / 信頼領域SQP法 / 多様体上の最適化 / 無制約最小化問題 / 制約条件付き最小化問題 / 2次の最適性条件 / 準ニュートン法 / 主双対内点法 / 非線形半正定値計画問題 / リーマン多様体最適化 / 無制約最適化 / 制約条件付き最適化 / 数値的最適化 / 機械学習への応用
Outline of Research at the Start
最適化問題を効率よく解くための数値解法の研究は近年ますます活発に行われている。本研究では、非線形最適化問題の数値計算アルゴリズムの研究に焦点をあてる。非線形最適化問題は、無制約最小化問題と制約付き最小化問題とに分けられる。本研究では、提案した数値計算アルゴリズムの収束性を証明して数学的な裏づけをするとともに、数値実験を通してその有効性・実用性を検証する。さらに、実社会で発生する具体的な最適化問題を解く際の実用化を目指して、提案する数値計算アルゴリズムのソフトウェア開発もしていく。したがって、本研究は社会的に大きな意義を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a proximal Newton-type method to solve the minimization of a composite function that is the sum of a smooth nonconvex function and a nonsmooth convex function. We proposed an inexact proximal memoryless quasi-Newton method based on the Broyden family and showed its global convergence. We considered the case where the nonsmooth function was given as a DC function. In addition, we dealt with the smooth function whose Hessian has a special structure. We also combined the active set strategy with the memoryless quasi-Newton method for solving bound constrained minimization problems. We considered memoryless quasi-Newton methods for optimization problems on Riemannian manifolds. We also proposed a primal-dual interior point trust-region method for nonlinear semidefinite programming problems, and a trust-region SQP method in which negative-curvature directions were used to obtain the global convergence to a second-order critical point for constrained optimization problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大規模な最適化問題や機械学習などで扱われている特別な構造をもった最適化問題を解くためのメモリーレス準ニュートン法を提案しその大域的収束性を示すとともに、数値実験比較を行ってその有効性や実用性を検証した。こうした研究成果は、従来の応用分野ばかりではなくデータサイエンスや機械学習分野にも貢献できるものと思われる。また、非線形半正定値計画問題に対する主双対信頼領域内点法や制約付き非線形最適化問題に対する信頼領域逐次2次計画法の研究は、信頼領域法の頑健性を再認識することに繋がり、今後、頑健な数値解法の研究として発展していくことが期待される。以上のことから、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。