A study on nonparametric inference using asymmetric kernel and its application
Project/Area Number |
20K11700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ノンパラメトリック法 / 密度推定 / ノンパラメトリック推論 / 境界バイアス / ノンパラメトリック / ノンパラメトリック推測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,非負または[0,1]区間を定義域に持つような単変量または多変量の関数をノンパラメトリック法で推定することに焦点を置き、特に、推定位置に応じた可変的な平滑化ができ,かつ,境界バイアスの欠点がないような「非対称カーネル法」の統計的漸近理論の構築,得られた結果を検証する数値実験及び実データへの応用からなる.推定ターゲットは,単変量データの密度関数に留まらず,多変量データの密度関数や密度比,条件付き密度関数,条件付き期待値,並びに,ハザード比関数などである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we mainly focus on asymptotic theory of boundary-bias-free asymmetric kernel method. Especially, we have proposed (i) a family of Birnbaum-Saunders (BS) type kernels to estimate the probability density function of univariate (or multivariate) nonnegative data and (ii) non-recursive or recursive asymmetric kernel density estimator using the BS type kernels. We have established some desirable asymptotic properties (bias, variance, mean squared error, mean integrated squared error, strong consistency, and asymptotic normality) of various proposed density estimators. Furthermore, we have started with new studies on (iii) density estimation under a certain biased sampling scheme and (iv) higher-order density derivatives estimation of nonnegative data. We also have conducted the simulation studies to confirm some theoretical results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ノンパラメトリック関数推定の題材において、非負データの場合に起こりうる境界バイアスを回避する1つの策として、非対称カーネル法の研究に従事した。個別的な非対称カーネルではなく、カーネル族としての体系化を念頭に置いており、(i)単変量に留まらず、多変量データに適用可能な相関構造も考慮したカーネル族の提案、(ii)逐次的にデータが得られるような場合、計算面で有利な再帰的な非対称カーネル法の提案を含む。また、(iii)バイアス・サンプリングを考慮した推測問題、及び、(iv)密度推定に留まらず、関連した種々の関数推定問題の研究を開始しており、今後、これら方面からの展開が期待される。