Project/Area Number |
20K11707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2022) Shizuoka University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI YUKO 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80403913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 欧介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30465710)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 関数データ解析 / 高次元データ / 凸クラスタリング / 経時測定データ / 非線形分位点回帰モデル / ベイズ推定 / 正則化法 / 分位点回帰モデル / 多変量関数主成分分析 / 生存時間解析 / 分位点回帰 / クラスタリング / Karhunen-Loeve展開 / 因果推論 / 多層データ / 情報量規準 / 医用データ解析 / 工学データ解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の高度な測定技術で収集された複雑・多様化したデータの中でも特に, 時間・空間で変動する高次元データに対して,関数データ解析法による新たな統計モデルの理論的・実践的開発を行う.関数データ解析法とは,各個体や対象に対して,離散点で経時的・空間的に観測・測定された一組のデータを滑らかな関数として捉えて関数化し,その関数化データの集合から有効に情報を抽出するための統計的手法である. 複雑な構造を有する高次元データを,いかに情報量を失うことなく次元縮小し,信頼度が高くかつ汎用性の高い統計モデルを開発するか,そしてその適用により,実データから新たな知見を得ることができるか, という課題に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop statistical models based on functional data analysis for high-dimensional data that exhibit spatiotemporal variation. It consists of both theoretical and practical studies, including the theoretical development of smoothing(functionalization:dimension reduction) and the development of statistical models for functional data sets, as well as the application of the new models to real-world data. In the theoretical study, we expanded dimension reduction methods that can be applied from longitudinal measurements to spatiotemporal data. We also developed a Bayesian nonlinear quantile mixed-effects model for longitudinal measurements and applied it to the neonatal hormone secretion data. Furthermore, we explored the application of multivariate functional principal component analysis to sensor data of sign language learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々なタイプの高次元データに適用可能な,関数データ解析法による多変量解析法の体系化が喫緊の学術的課題である.本研究で,ベイズ型非線形混合効果分位点回帰モデルの提案,多変量関数主成分分析のセンサーデータへの適用,関数convex clusteringとその結果を共変量に持つCox PH モデルの検討を行い,非高次元経時測定データから高次元時空間データへ,さらにそこから多層高次元時空間データへ,と対象を広げ,関数データ解析の多変量解析モデル開発という体系化へ道筋をつけた.さらに提案手法や適用先について小児体内周期,医療トリアージ,手話学習者データに適用して,手法の提案と適用の新展開を行った.