Project/Area Number |
20K11709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022-2023) Hokkaido University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経スパイクデータ / イジングモデル / 状態空間モデル / キネティック・イジングモデル / 非平衡系 / 情報幾何 / 平均場近似 / 神経符号化 / 非線形ダイナミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳は神経ネットワークを用いて外界のモデルを構築し,これに基づいて感覚刺激の原因を推測する器官であるという考え方(ベイズ脳仮説)が提案されている.この仮説を検証するために,本研究では脳が有する外界のモデルを実験データから明らかにする基盤的な統計解析技術を開発する.このために,我々がこれまでに構築してきた時間変動する神経細胞集団の発火頻度と相関構造を逐次推定する技術【状態空間-イジングモデル】を発展させ,大規模な神経細胞集団活動の非線形ダイナミクスの解析を可能にする技術を開発する.この技術に基づいて,大規模・非線形データから神経細胞集団が有する外界のモデルを明らかにする手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the nonequilibrium kinetic Ising model to analyze and visualize large-scale, nonlinear neuronal population activity. We developed a theory that unifies various mean-field approximation methods and proposed a new method that outperforms previous ones in conditions where neurons exhibit diverse patterns. We also conducted theoretical analyses on this model using a path-integral approach to elucidate the behavior of large-scale networks. Furthermore, we extended the nonequilibrium kinetic Ising model within the state-space framework. This model enabled us to estimate fluctuating asymmetric couplings from experimentally obtained spiking time-series data. In conclusion, we successfully developed novel theories and statistical analysis methods for understanding and visualizing large-scale neuronal population activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非平衡キネティック・イジングモデルに対する新しい理論と統計解析技術は,神経科学分野における基礎研究だけでなく,機械学習分野にも応用可能である.提案した平均場近似法によって機械学習による大規模データ解析の精度が向上が見込まれる.さらに,提案した平均場近似の統一的枠組みに基づいて,機械学習モデルのトランスフォーマーの解析が海外の研究者によって行われるなど,学習機械の理論的な理解にも一定の貢献がある.また,理論解析により求めた大規模ネットワークの厳密解は他の複雑系の解析にも適用できるため,物理学,生物学,経済学など多岐にわたる分野で観測されるネットワーク現象への応用が期待される.