Statistical inference of dynamic treatment regimens in clinical trials directed toward personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Tomohiro  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 准教授 (60644482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計的因果推論 / 個別化医療 / 動的治療レジメン / 臨床試験 / 疫学 / 効果異質性 / セミパラメトリック推測 / 臨床試験デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
医療ビッグデータの基盤整備と医療費削減に対する社会的要請を背景に、より効果の大きな患者に治療を限定する「個別化医療」への期待が高まっている。しかし、日常診療では、いったん開始した治療を患者個人にどう適応させて継続・修正するのかも実際的な「個別化医療」の問題である。本研究は「統計的因果推論」の理論を軸として、データ取得の方法(臨床試験デザイン)と解析手法から後者の要請に応えるものであり、個別化医療の文脈で高いエビデンス供出力を維持しながら、研究対象人数・コスト面で実施可能性の高い研究方法の普及を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on "dynamic treatment regimes" as a statistical approach toward the establishment of personalized medicine. The research aimed to develop analytical methods that are robust to non-adherence to assigned regimes and trial designs that minimize the impact of the changes of regimes on optimal treatment selection. Specifically, the study addressed (1) the theoretical refinement of propensity score analysis, (2) the evaluation of estimation methods for direct effects using repeated measurement data with complex feedback structures between variables, (3) the data analysis for clinical studies applying dynamic treatment regimes, and (4) the performance evaluation of the g-formula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データに基づく個別化医療の達成に向けたアプローチの一つである「動的治療レジメン」に関する解析手法の理論的基盤は未だ広く議論されているわけではない。本研究課題における、複雑なデータ構造における統計的因果推論を土台とした手法開発によって、傾向スコア解析(複雑なフィードバック構造データ解析で中心的役割)の理論整備、直接効果(複数変数への複雑な介入の定式化)、g-公式(広範な因果効果の一般化された識別公式)の理論検討につながった点で学術的意義を有する。さらに、がん臨床試験やCOVID-19の観察研究データ解析への適用により緊急性の高い疾患への医学的知見を創出することにもつながった。