Theoretical development on statistical inference for local complex structure of temporal and spatial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LIU Yan  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 専任講師 (10754856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時空間データ / 局所的統計解析 / 局所グレンジャー因果性 / 時変スペクトル / 予測誤差 / 高次漸近論 / 長期記憶モデル / 非線形時系列 / 分散分析 / コントラスト関数 / 歪分布 / EEGデータ / 主成分分析 / 高次元時系列 / 縮小推定 / ミニマックス / フィッシャー情報量 / 統計科学 / 時系列解析 / 統計的検定論 / 漸近理論
Outline of Research at the Start
経済・金融や環境学など、さまざまな場面で、時空間データが観測されている。これまで時空間データ解析に関する統計理論は主に、観測系列全体を線形・非線形モデルでモデリングし、多くの観測のもとでの統計量の性質を調査対象としてきた。しかし、一変量時空間データの統計解析だけではまだ解決できない現実問題が多くある。実際、大規模な時空間データは局所的に複雑な構造を持ち、新たな統計的数理理論を構成する必要がある。本研究は時空間データの部分観測の位相幾何構造に着目し、データの従属構造の局所的変化が大域的な構造変化をもたらすことを想定して、その動的発展変化に対する局所時空間データの統計解析手法の基礎理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent advancement in acquiring spatiotemporal data, it has become important to statistically analyze its complex structure. In conventional time series analysis, statistical analysis of stationary processes has been the main focus of research. In contrast, this research focuses on the local structure of spatiotemporal data and proposes a new statistical analysis method. This is a type of high-dimensional statistical analysis and poses a challenging task. For three years of research, we proposed a weighted Whittle likelihood method using kernels to capture local complex structures and developed its asymptotic theory. Furthermore, we applied the test of local Granger causality to brainwave data, capturing the changes in Granger causality between brainwaves and revealing, for the first time, the temporal variations in brainwave interactions among epilepsy patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータ時代の到来により、大規模なデータでも簡単に取得できるようになった。降雨量等の環境学データ、生物学データ、経済データや金融データ等多くの場合、時空間データとなっている。このような大規模な時空間データは往々にして、不規則で非定常性が伴う。本研究は局所的に複雑な構造をもつ時空間データの数理理論を展開する。従来の主な予測モデルがブラックボックス・モデリングを利用しており、定常性やエルゴード性等予測性能に関係しているにもかかわらず、社会的にそのデータ分析手法が広く展開されつつある。本研究で展開する理論を通して、すでに開始している自動車産業との「将来予測技術」の共同研究への応用も期待できる。