Project/Area Number |
20K11721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リスク解析 / 生存時間分析 / Frailty model / 放射線疫学 / 発がんモデル / フレイルティモデル / 放射線影響 / 生存時間解析 / ノンパラメトリックモデル / リスク予測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医療や職業等における放射線被曝の機会が増えるとともに、放射線の健康影響を正しく評価することが求められている。放射線影響に関するこれまでの知見は、主に被曝集団の疫学調査から得られてきたもの、長期観察研究に起因する多くの複雑で不確実な問題により、最も注目される低線量域でのリスクの理解は依然として限定的である。本研究は、放射線リスク評価における不確実性要因、特に放射線量反応の経時的変化に関するモデリングと放射線感受性の個人差に焦点を当て、低線量被曝に伴うリスク評価や予測に適した統計モデルと手法を開発する。本研究の遂行は、安全で適切な放射線利用のための有益な情報を与え、放射線防護への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With increasing opportunities for radiation exposure from medical, occupational, and environmental sources, appropriate evaluation of radiation-associated risks is required. This study developed a modeling framework suitable for correct understanding of the radiation risks in epidemiological studies. First, we formulated the Poisson survival time regression method as a flexible risk analysis method that enables us to evaluate the dose response and the time-dependent pattern of risk in more detail and evaluated its estimation performance. To address potential problems such as heterogeneity due to unobserved factors such as individual differences in radiosensitivity and correlations among multiple survival endpoints including competing risks, we developed a risk analysis method extended to a generalized linear mixed effects model including random effects (frailty).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、放射線リスク評価において、これまで十分に検討されなかった不確実性を持つ要因、特にリスクの経時的変化と放射線感受性の個人差に焦点を当て、低線量被曝に伴うリスクの評価や予測に適した新しいモデリングと統計手法の開発を行った。本研究の成果は、低線量放射線リスクの評価結果に新たな知見を与え、安全で適切な放射線利用のための根拠に基づく意思決定のための有益な情報として、放射線防護への貢献が期待される。