Development of point process models and prediction methods for non-stationary seismic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2023)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shunichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 准教授(任期付) (70719640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 昌之  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (10742728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震予測 / 繰り返し地震 / 更新過程 / 余震減衰 / スプライン関数 / BPT分布 / 点過程 / 時空間モデル / ベイズ予測 / ブライヤースコア / 非定常点過程 / 東北地方太平洋沖 / 大森・宇津の法則 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / Brownian Passage Time分布 / 相対的蓄積率 / スロースリップ / データ同化
Outline of Research at the Start
地震活動は常時一定ではなく,ときに異常な挙動を示すことが知られている.こうした地震活動の変化は地震予測を困難にするとともに,巨大地震に繋がる前兆現象としても注目されている.本研究では,地震活動の変化を組み入れた地震発生の統計モデルを開発し,逐次更新される地震活動データから地震活動の異常検知および将来予測を行う.さらに,1年程度の期間を設けた将来にわたる地震予測実験を実施し,予測性能の検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A forecasting method has been developed to estimate the future probability of occurrence of moderate recurrent earthquakes that occur quasi-periodically at plate boundaries. The recurrence intervals of moderate-sized recurrent earthquakes at plate boundaries are influenced by the occurrence of large earthquakes in the vicinity and by changes in plate motion. In this study, the Omori-Utsu aftershock decay law and spline functions are fitted to such changes in recurrence intervals to predict future changes and evaluate the probability of earthquake occurrence. The proposed method is applied to a group of medium-sized recurrent earthquakes on the subduction zone of the Pacific plate in the Tohoku region, and the future earthquake occurrence probability is evaluated for each recurrent earthquake series, which is verified with the actual occurrence during the evaluation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な繰り返し地震活動の予測手法は、周期が数十年から数万年にわたるため、予測の正しさを実績と照らし合わせて検証することが難しい。そこで、本研究では数年周期の中規模な繰り返し地震活動の予測へと焦点を当て、大地震やプレート運動による影響を考慮した予測手法を提案した。提案手法を実際の繰り返し地震のデータへ適用して将来にわたる地震発生確率を定期的に評価し、評価期間終了後に実績と照らし合わせた結果、妥当な予測が行えていることを実証することができた。