Risk prediction modeling by accounting for interaction between health-related data and whole-genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Masao  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (10515860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予測モデル / 遺伝子x環境相互作用 / 高次元回帰モデル / 健康医療データ / ゲノムデータ / リスク予測モデリング / 遺伝的予測 / 遺伝子×環境相互作用 / 環境因子
Outline of Research at the Start
現状の全ゲノム情報を用いた予測モデルの予測精度は,多くのありふれた疾患において実用水準に達していない.近年大量に収集されている生活習慣や健康診断情報などの様々な健康医療データを,全ゲノム情報と組み合わせて用いることで,現行モデルの予測精度を向上できる可能性がある.しばしば,ゲノム情報と非ゲノム情報は加法モデルで同列に扱われるが,本研究では,両者の相互作用を考慮した非加法モデルによってリスク予測の高精度化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining whole-genome data with various health-related data, we developed statistical models and algorithms for risk prediction. In particular, we developed prediction model that incorporates interactions between genome-data and health-related data. Based on the STMGP (smooth-threshold multivariate genetic prediction), a sparse modeling method, we evaluated the prediction model combing whole-genome data and other factors such as sex and age on real dataset. Subsequently, we developed a prediction model that incorporates whole-genome data, non-genomic data (sex, age, etc), and their interactions, which is a non-additive gene-environment interaction based prediction model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ゲノムデータを含め、高次元な健康医療データが取得されているが、十分な疾患リスク予測精度が得られないケースが多くある。本研究において、現行の単純な加法モデルを発展させることで、全ゲノム情報と多様な健康医療データの相互作用を考慮できる非線形リスク予測モデルを開発した。これまでゲノムデータに対する予測モデルにおいて非ゲノムデータとの相互作用を考慮できる予測モデルは限られていたが、本手法を用いることで、ゲノムデータと健康医療データの相互作用が存在する場合の予測精度向上に貢献するものと考える。