Investigation of a High-performance Stochastic Link-Fault Tolerant Routing Method in Torus with Wide Dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20194904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高信頼性システム / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / 高信頼システム / 耐故障経路選択 / トーラス / メッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
超並列計算機は,数百万を超えるプロセッサをネットワークで結合し,プロセッサ同士が通信しつつ,協調して並列処理を行う.超並列計算機では,要素数が膨大なため,故障要素の存在を前提として運用することが不可欠である.超並列計算機の耐故障経路選択では,各非故障プロセッサが圧縮された故障情報を持つ手法が有効である.申請者らによる先行研究では,超並列計算機に対する相互結合網の代表的な位相であるトーラスに焦点を当て,高次元のトーラスにおいて高い性能を発揮する耐故障経路選択手法を提案した.本研究では,これをさらに改善して,低次元から高次元まで幅広い次元に対応して高性能を達成可能な手法とし,その性能を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the torus, assuming that a node receives a message from an adjacent node, we developed a method that calculates the estimated probability of delivery of the message to the target node excluding the effect from the adjacent node. Then, the estimated probabilities are exchanged between the adjacent nodes. By using the exchanged estimated probabilities of adjacent nodes, the routing algorithm can avoid entering dead ends. Currently, we are implementing the method, and planning to conduct computer experiments. In addition, we have clarified the basic properties such as the shortest path routing and the crossing number of the torus and its variances: bijective connection graphs, bicubes, folded hypercubes, and Moebius cubes. Regarding the topologies, we have develop fault-tolerant algorithms including disjoint paths routing algorithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トーラスにおける耐故障経路選択に関する先行研究では,2, 3次元の低次元において専用の耐故障経路選択手法が提案されており,ある程度の性能を示している.一方,超並列システムである「京」や「富岳」では,より高い6次元が採用されている.本研究では,高い次元のトーラスにも適用可能な制限された大域情報である有向到達確率を新たに設計して活用するアルゴリズムを開発した.その成果は,独創的かつ画期的である.トーラスは,超並列システムの相互結合網として非常に良く利用されている位相であるため,本研究による成果は,社会の情報インフラに対して大きなインパクトを与える.