Project/Area Number |
20K11735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yasuaki 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (40397964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 浩嗣 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30281075)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 並列計算 / GPU / 機械学習 / 回路シミュレーション / 超並列 / ネットワークプールーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では,大量の入力に対する機械学習計算を同時に行うGPU向けの超並列計算手法を提案する.具体的には,ハードウェアで機械学習計算を実行するハードウェアアルゴリズムとGPU上で回路シミュレーションをビットレベルで同時に行うビットレベル並列計算手法を組み合わせて,超並列計算を実現し,機械学習計算の高速化を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In machine learning computation using circuits, methods that perform bit-level operations have been proposed to achieve high-speed and high-accuracy computation by minimizing the degradation of recognition accuracy. In this study, we proposed a method that combines circuit simulation and bit parallelization, aiming to accelerate machine learning computation using the idea of massively parallel computation. We achieved a speedup of up to 300 times faster than sequential computation for convolutional neural networks. In addition, we also performed network model compression to further reduce execution time. Compared to existing network compression methods, this method achieves a high compression ratio with minimal loss of accuracy, and we have shown that it is possible to significantly reduce the execution time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は機械学習計算の高速化において、新たなアプローチとして回路シミュレーションとビット並列化を組み合わせた手法を提案した.従来のソフトウェアアプローチによる高速化手法とは異なる視点から,計算の高スループット化を実現した.さらに,ネットワークモデルの圧縮により,実行時間の削減という観点からも新たな機械学習計算の高速化手法の提案を行った.機械学習は現代社会において重要な役割を果たしている一方,その高い性能を実現するためには大量の計算リソースが要求される.本研究の成果により,既存のGPUをより効率的な利用が可能となり様々な分野での研究や実用化が進むことが期待される.